Alrighty, so we're on to week two of the consensus. PLEASE review the rules and information contained in the main thread:
Results & Rules
Week Two: Walter Hill
Alrighty, so we're on to week two of the consensus. PLEASE review the rules and information contained in the main thread:
Results & Rules
Week Two: Walter Hill
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Warriors (1979) - 7
Undisputed (2002) - 2
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Last Man Standing - 6.5
Seen several of his, but this is the only one I'm comfortable rating.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
The Driver 8.0
The Warriors 7.5
Southern Comfort 7.0
48 Hrs. 6.0
Brewster's Millions 5.0
Crossroads 6.5
Red Heat 2.5
Johnny Handsome 7.0
Another 48 Hrs. 3.0
Hard Times (1975) - 8.0
The Driver (1978) - 8.5
The Warriors (1979) - 8.0
The Long Riders (1980) - 8.5
Southern Comfort (1981) - 9.5
48 Hrs. (1982) - 6.5
Brewster's Millions (1985) - 6.0
Geronimo: An American Legend (1993) - 7.0
Undisputed (2002) - 8.0
Broken Trail (2006) - 7.5
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Warriors - 7
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
The Warriors - 8.0
48 Hrs. - 8.0
I've got one or two I hope to get to by next Sunday.
Since I haven't seen anything by him I'll be using this thread for recommendations. And I may try and view some films by his before the deadline falls.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Hard Times - 7.0
The Driver - 8.0
The Warriors - 8.0
Supernova - 2.5
Seen 48 Hrs. and its sequel too long ago.
I've actually only seen The Warriors, and I love it. Probably a 9.
I saw Last Man Standing back when it came out - but I was 9 or 10 at the time, and I really don't remember it at all.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
That's a nice picture of Hill.
If E posts the results like he did last time, I'll probably get the Devotee award again, although I was quite surprised that I had seen the most Ridleys given my impression of his work.
And I'm assuming that his Tales From the Crypt episodes count, because they're 30 minutes, give or take a minute or two. I know many haven't seen them, but I highly highly highly recommend them, as I think they're among his best work.
Hard Times - 7
The Driver - 10
The Warriors - 9
The Long Riders - 8.5
Southern Comfort - 8
48 Hours - 7
Streets of Fire - 8
Brewster's Million - 6.5
Crossroads - 10
Extreme Prejudice - 9
Red Heat - 6.5
Another 48 Hours - 7
Tales from the Crypt Episodes:
-The Man Who Was Death - 9
-Cutting Cards - 10
-Deadline - 7
Trespass - 9.5
Wild Bill - 6.5
Last Man Standing - 7
Undisputed - 9
Will try to get in Johnny Handsome, Geronimo, Supernova, and Broken Trail.
The Warriors - 8
Seen Last Man Standing, but too long ago. Remember it being a bit shit.
The Warriors - 4
Brewster's Millions - 5.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'll probably only do the graphs and devotees for the ones that I keep track of. If Raiders wants to do it, it's all him. Although the graph is pretty simple to do, so maybe I'll still do that one every week.
The Warriors - 8
Southern Comfort - 7
Brewster's Millions - 2
Extreme Prejudice - 3
Trespass - 6
I'll be seeing a few more throughout the week hopefully.
Damn I forgot that I had seen one film from the man:
Red Heat(1988)-5.0
I've seen some of both 48 Hours films but I haven't viewed them completely. I realized all this after I checked Criticker to see if I had seen any movies from Hill. I should have done that earlier.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The Long Riders - 6.5
Brewster's Millions - 1.5
Red Heat - 1.5
Another 48 Hours - 2.5
Geronimo: An American Legend - 4.0
Supernova - 1.0
Wow. So apparently I should see some of his "good" films.
Are we going to hold Supernova to him? We absolved Coppola of any responsibility.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
i've only seen one film, but i saw it at least 50 times in my adolescence.
Crossroads - 8.0
Hard Times - 8
The Warriors - 9
Southern Comfort - 6
Streets of Fire - 8
Red Heat - 6
Last Man Standing - 7
48 Hours -- 6.5
Brewster's Millions -- 9.0
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
This is actually a pretty good film, featuring some great acting with a disfigured Chris Walken seeking revenge against the villainous tandem of Ellen Barkin and Lance Henriksen. Boasts another great Ry Cooder score too.Quoting iosos (view post)
The Warriors - 7
I've seen a bit of Crossroads on TV.
Hill is one of my (many) embarrassing blind spots. Well, I have seen bits of Last Man Standing, in which I recall the action sequences being strikingly shot and choreographed. In any case, I'll be watching several of his movies over the next week, beginning with his cherry popper, Hard Times, with Undisputed, The Warriors, The Driver, and 48 Hours hopefully to follow.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **