What an odd array of guest stars. Glad to have the show back.
Is it me, or was this episode slightly disappointing?
It was insanely disjointed. Not bad, and loved the opening courtroom scene, but yeah it wasn't a typically powerful start to the season. The intro to the rest of the Crowe clan was rather forgettable.
I agree with Winston too... very odd selection of guests.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Yeah, not really sure what they're setting up. Is Michael Rappaport going to be this season's big bad? Didn't make much of an impression if so.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Was definitely an episodes of parts. Enjoyed subdued David Koechner, the weird scene in the Detroit apartment building, and seeing Jere Burns name in the opening credits. Wynn Duffy forever.
this was really fucking weirdQuoting Winston* (view post)
Avon Barksdale!
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
And the guy from The Booth at the End!Quoting Qrazy (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
This has been a weird season so far.
Yeah, just caught up, and it's definitely had a lot of strange moments. Not sure how I feel about some of the things that have happened so far, but the show has so much rich history to pull from, that I'm willing to see how it plays out. Last week's episode sets up a lot of intriguing stuff.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Thought this week was really solid. At least, it sure had a lot happen and a lot of gunfire. Episodes like this remind me why the show is always better when it gives Art a lot to do.
It did really waste Tudyk though. One episode and three total scenes? That guy needs more than that. I thought he was more-or-less done with Suburgatory.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Been a really strange, meandering season. I'm enjoying it for the most part on a week to week basis, but the strong thematic structure that past seasons have had isn't there this year. I think the last few episodes should tick things up a notch, though.
Pretty much agree with everything you're saying there slqrick. It's been fun in parts but hasn't caught me the same way past seasons have. I'm still pretty excited to watch it around the moment it airs so it still holds me but it hasn't hit a stride that I've been hoping for.
Good set up for next season, that should be a good one.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Pretty good finale. I forgot that next season will be its last, so that makes sense as to why many parts of this year felt like the show was in a holding pattern. The finale confirmed this, as it looks like it was saving all the good stuff for next year. I can't wait.
Tim had some great lines in the final. They should use that guy more.
Yeah he was really relegated to the sidelines this season.Quoting Winston* (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
It was very weird how Dave Foley showed up beside Will Sasso for one scene and then never showed up again.
Seasons ranked so far:
1. 2
2. 4
3. 3
4. 1
5. 5
I don't know. Newsradio? Comedy Bang Bang? Veep? It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia?Quoting D_Davis (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
It was with it for the first half of the season, assuming it was leading somewhere....but I was very, very wrong. They had no idea what to do with the Crowes, all of the Ava stuff was colorless until it suddenly needed to justify a "game changing" Season 6 plot point, the Amy Smart character was the essence of pointless, and the season high point ended up being Art and Alan Tudyk's character in the diner.....and I guess it was a hint of things to come that they completely botched the latter's exit as well. Very disappointing. I agree with W*'s rankings.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Well, I've watched all five seasons in the past couple months.
Now what do I do?
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Possibly the weakest season, but had its moments.
Ava's storyline was godawful though. Did anyone give a shit?
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
2 more eps to go. I'm having a blast.
Raylan: "Hey, is there a way to post a reply on that blog?"
Office IT guy: "God no Raylan. That kinda tech is decades away."
:lol:
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]