1. Steve Jobs - Walter Isaacson
2. Bleeding Edge - Thomas Pynchon
3. The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry
4. The Right Stuff - Tom Wolfe
5. The Road to Los Angeles - John Fante
6. The Art of War - Sun Tzu
7. Looking for Alaska - John Green
1. Steve Jobs - Walter Isaacson
2. Bleeding Edge - Thomas Pynchon
3. The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry
4. The Right Stuff - Tom Wolfe
5. The Road to Los Angeles - John Fante
6. The Art of War - Sun Tzu
7. Looking for Alaska - John Green
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Utterly amazing. One of my all-time favorites.Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
Jacy Farrow is an evil bitch.
Agreed. Amazing book.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Sam the Lion. Love that guy.Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
Some of the most petty and selfish characters I've encountered.
1. A Confederacy of Dunces (1980, John Kennedy Toole)
2. The Tin Drum (1959, Günter Grass)
3. Room (2010, Emma Donoghue)
4. Madame Bovary (1856, Gustave Flaubert)
5. The Big Sleep (1939, Raymond Chandler)
6. Ferdydurke (1937, Witold Gombrowicz)
7. Out Stealing Horses (2003, Per Petterson)
8. The Dead Father (1975, Donald Barthelme)
Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Bored people obsessed with sex. Very convincingly told.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
I really need to get on the ball.
Fiction
- Robopocalypse (Daniel H. Wilson, 2011)
Non-Fiction
- Zombie Makers (Rebecca Johnson, 2013)
Comics
- The Hard Goodbye (Frank Miller, 1992)
- Batman: Mad Love and others (Dini et al, 1994)
- Batman: The Man Who Laughs (Brubaker et al, 2005)
- The Death of Superman (Jurgens et al, 1992)
1. Sisters by a River (Barbara Comyns, 1954) - 9
2. Three Men in a Boat (Jerome K Jerome, 1889) - 8.5
3. The Vet's Daughter (Barbara Comyns, 1959) - 8.5
4. Austerlitz (WG Sebald, 2001) - 7
5. Who was Changed and Who was Dead (Barbara Comyns, 1954) - 6.5
6. Some Prefer Nettles (Junichiro Tanizaki, 1928) - 6.5
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Otherwise known as teenagers. And :cringe: widowers?Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
I've never read the book, but the movie kind of changed my life when I watched it back in the day. I may try this out after I finish the behemoth that is Infinite Jest.
So far (and I wish I had more time to read, but oh well):
Fiction
1. Howard's End by E.M. Foster
2. The Brief and Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
Non-Fiction
1. Amazing Grace by Jonathan Kozol
2. Thinking, Fast and Slow by David Kahneman
3. Why Are All the Black Kids Sitting Together in the Cafeteria by Beverly Tatum
4. Community by Peter Block
5. NurtureShock by Po Bronson
[]
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
1. Nobody Move - Denis Johnson
2. The Crazed - Ha Jin
3. The Goldfinch - Donna Tartt
4. Native Speaker - Chang-Rae Lee
Updated for the end of April.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've read ten books!
1. A Confederacy of Dunces (1980, John Kennedy Toole)
2. The Tin Drum (1959, Günter Grass)
3. Room (2010, Emma Donoghue)
4. Ironweed (1983, William Kennedy)
5. Madame Bovary (1856, Gustave Flaubert)
6. The Big Sleep (1939, Raymond Chandler)
7. The Elementary Particles (1998, Michel Houellebecq)
8. Ferdydurke (1937, Witold Gombrowicz)
9. Out Stealing Horses (2003, Per Petterson)
10. The Dead Father (1975, Donald Barthelme)
I'm keeping a pretty good pace for the year, despite some longer books. I'm starting Catch-22 now.
Quoting Isaac (view post)
Damn right.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
1. Steve Jobs - Walter Isaacson
2. Bleeding Edge - Thomas Pynchon
3. The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry
4. Consider the Lobster - David Foster Wallace
5. The Right Stuff - Tom Wolfe
6. The Road to Los Angeles - John Fante
7. The Art of War - Sun Tzu
8. Looking for Alaska - John Green
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
1. Sherman Alexie’s The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
2. Amy Waldman’s The Submission
3. Alice Munro’s Friend of my Youth: Stories
4. Mohsen Hamid’s The Reluctant Fundamentalist
5. Alice Munro’s Open Secrets: Stories
6. John Green’s The Fault in Our Stars
7. Alice Munro’s Too Much Happiness: Stories
8. Thomas Pynchon’s Bleeding Edge
9. Teju Cole’s Open City
10. Maria Semple’s Where’d You Go, Bernadette
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Fiction
- Robopocalypse (Daniel H. Wilson, 2011)
Non-Fiction
- Zombie Makers (Rebecca Johnson, 2013)
Comics
- Sin City: The Hard Goodbye (Frank Miller, 1992)
- Sin City: That Yellow Bastard (Frank Miller, 1996)
- Batman: Mad Love and others (Dini et al, 1994)
- Sin City: The Big Fat Kill (Frank Miller, 1995)
- Batman: The Man Who Laughs (Brubaker et al, 2005)
- Hellboy: Strange Places (Mike Mignola, 2002)
- The Death of Superman (Jurgens et al, 1992)
- Sin City: Family Values (Frank Miller, 1997)
1. The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente
2. The Signal and the Noise by Nate Silver
3. Night Film by Marisha Pessl
4. The Gambler by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
5. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
6. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
7. The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater
8. Vicious by V. E. Schwab
9. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol (graphic novel)
10. Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick
The Rest:
[]
...and the milk's in me.
Mara, have you read Marie Lu's Legend, or, for that matter, any teen fiction by Asian American writers that you found especially good? I'm not the biggest fan of the more pedestrian and derivative works of teen dystopia, but I'd be interested in learning about fiction that approaches concepts of race and ethnicity within the wide umbrella if interesting things are being done with it.
Also, John Green's The Fault in Our Stars was lovely. I think I liked Rowell's Eleanor and Park more, but lovely all the same.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Legend was stinking awful. "Pedestrian and derivative" would describe it perfectly, but you could add "unbelievable and ridiculous." Please don't bother.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Off the top of my head, I can recommend Malinda Lo. The only book I've read by her is Adaptation, which was good fun, in a global-crisis, X-Files, government-conspiracy kind of way. She doesn't really dwell on race very much in the book (the heroine is white, one of her love interests is Asian) but Lo is homosexual and she delves deeply into sexual identity in the book. Her main character falls for people of both sexes during the course of the novel, and Lo doesn't shy away from examining that pretty minutely.
She might have other books that deal with race more centrally.
Agreed and agreed.
...and the milk's in me.
1. Phenomenology of Spirit (Hegel, 1807) - 9.5
2. Sisters by a River (Barbara Comyns, 1954) - 9
3. Three Men in a Boat (Jerome K Jerome, 1889) - 8.5
4. The Vet's Daughter (Barbara Comyns, 1959) - 8.5
5. Austerlitz (WG Sebald, 2001) - 7
6. Rebecca (Daphne du Maurier, 1938) - 7
7. Who was Changed and Who was Dead (Barbara Comyns, 1954) - 6.5
8. Some Prefer Nettles (Junichiro Tanizaki, 1928) - 6.5
9. Tintin in Tibet (Herge, 1959) [comic] - 3.5
I've been reading the Hegel since the autumn of 2004. Even with all the needlessly obtuse prose, it was worth it.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Updated for the end of May. Total number of books read: Twelve.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
:evil:Quoting Melville (view post)
I'm not surprised, given that Melville considers Tibet to be part of China's historic territory.Quoting ThePlashyBubbler (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Too much text for my taste. Also goofiness.Quoting ThePlashyBubbler (view post)
Haha.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews