1. The Art of War - Sun Tzu
2. Looking for Alaska - John Green
1. The Art of War - Sun Tzu
2. Looking for Alaska - John Green
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Need to get back into reading soon. I ended up dropping off at the end of last year and not hitting my goal of 30 books for the year.
I am about 1/2 way through "The Shining", then would like to follow it up right away with "Doctor Sleep".
I also have an interesting looking/sounded memoir of a porn star, called "Girlvert".
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
1. Invisible Cities, Italo Calvino
2. The Wes Anderson Collection, Matt Zoller Seitz
3. Fourth and Long: The Fight for the Soul of College Football, John U. Bacon
Eh I might actually do this for once. Can't hurt, right?
1. The Signal and the Noise by Nate Silver
2. Night Film by Marisha Pessl
3. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
4. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
5. The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater
6. Vicious by V. E. Schwab
7. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol (graphic novel)
8. Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick
9. Cruel Beauty by Rosamund Hodge
10. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan
The Rest:
[]
DNF list:
[]
1. The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente
2. The Signal and the Noise by Nate Silver
3. Night Film by Marisha Pessl
4. The Gambler by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
5. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
6. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
7. The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater
8. Vicious by V. E. Schwab
9. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol (graphic novel)
10. Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick
The Rest:
[]
...and the milk's in me.
Mara, have you read Marie Lu's Legend, or, for that matter, any teen fiction by Asian American writers that you found especially good? I'm not the biggest fan of the more pedestrian and derivative works of teen dystopia, but I'd be interested in learning about fiction that approaches concepts of race and ethnicity within the wide umbrella if interesting things are being done with it.
Also, John Green's The Fault in Our Stars was lovely. I think I liked Rowell's Eleanor and Park more, but lovely all the same.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente
2. The Signal and the Noise by Nate Silver
3. Night Film by Marisha Pessl
4. Landline by Rainbow Rowell
5. The Gambler by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
6. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
7. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
8. The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater & Blue Lily, Lily Blue by Maggie Stiefvater
9. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
10. Vicious by V. E. Schwab
The Rest:
[]
...and the milk's in me.
I think at least one of those I started before the new year. But I'm zipping through another book while trying to defrost my pipes, so...
1. Magical Mystery - Sven Regener
2. Doctor Sleep - Stephen King
Do you guys still include books you don't finish? I usually have a handful of those, and it gives an accurate feel for which books were really bad.
I don't,Quoting Mara (view post)
So far:
1. Alice Munro’s Friend of my Youth: Stories
2. Alice Munro's Open Secrets: Stories
3. Alice Munro's Too Much Happiness: Stories
4. Thomas Pynchon’s Bleeding Edge
5. Maria Semple's Where'd You Go, Bernadette
6. Flannery O'Connor's Everything that Rises Must Converge
7. Alfred Bester’s The Demolished Man
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Nobody Move - Denis Johnson
2. Native Speaker - Chang-Rae Lee
1. Steve Jobs - Walter Isaacson
2. The Art of War - Sun Tzu
3. Looking for Alaska - John Green
Powerful, concise (even at almost 600 pages), fair biography about an eccentric person full of contrasts. So much to admire and dislike about Jobs. His obsessive perfectionism, his cruelty, his spiritual enlightenment, his single-mindedness, his ability to bend reality to suit his needs. Just an incredible portrait and told in an elegant, simplistic style that Jobs would truly appreciate. Highly recommend.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Novels:
- Don Quixote (Miguel de Cervantes, 1605/15)
- Northanger Abbey (Jane Austen, 1818)
- Jane Eyre (Charlotte Brontë, 1847)
- The Scarlet Letter (Nathaniel Hawthorne, 1850)
- A Tale of Two Cities (Charles Dickens, 1859)
- Middlemarch (George Eliot, 1874)
- The Mayor of Casterbridge (Thomas Hardy, 1886)
- Howards End (E.M. Forster, 1910)
- Arrow of God (Chinua Achebe, 1964/74)
- American Pastoral (Philip Roth, 1997)
Story story collections:
- Seven Gothic Tales (Isak Dinesen [Karen Blixen], 1934)
- Labyrinths (Jorge Luis Borges, 1962)*
- Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour—An Introduction (J.D. Salinger, 1963)
- The Complete Cosmicomics (Italo Calvino, 1965-84)
- The Love of a Good Woman (Alice Munro, 1998)
Non-fiction:
- Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography (Roland Barthes, 1980)
- Narration in the Fiction Film (David Bordwell, 1985)
- Story: Substance, Structure, Style, and the Principles of Screenwriting (Robert McKee, 1998)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Here's where it stands at the beginning of April.Quoting baby doll (view post)
I enjoyed Arrow of God more than Things Fall Apart I think in part because I didn't know anything about the culture he's writing about so it took me a while to find my bearings. If the Munro stories are representative of her talent she's clearly a minor master, but there's something vaguely provincial about how all these stories are about white chicks living in British Colombia or Ontario, usually during the years immediately after World War II (that is, before the country started getting browner). I mean, come on girl, there's a whole world out there! Pnin is pretty minor alongside Laughter in the Dark, Despair, Invitation to a Beheading, and of course Lolita, but it's still amusing.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Updated for the end of April.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've read ten books!
1. A Confederacy of Dunces (1980, John Kennedy Toole)
2. The Tin Drum (1959, Günter Grass)
3. Room (2010, Emma Donoghue)
4. Ironweed (1983, William Kennedy)
5. Madame Bovary (1856, Gustave Flaubert)
6. The Big Sleep (1939, Raymond Chandler)
7. The Elementary Particles (1998, Michel Houellebecq)
8. Ferdydurke (1937, Witold Gombrowicz)
9. Out Stealing Horses (2003, Per Petterson)
10. The Dead Father (1975, Donald Barthelme)
I'm keeping a pretty good pace for the year, despite some longer books. I'm starting Catch-22 now.
Quoting Isaac (view post)
Damn right.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Updated for the end of May. Total number of books read: Twelve.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
At the half-way point, Jane Eyre is the book to beat. Total number of books read: Fourteen and a half counting Don Quixote as two books written ten years apart and Borges' Labyrinths as one half since some of the stories were already familiar to me.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Updated for the end of July-beginning of August. Total number of books read: seventeen and a half.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Updated for the end of August. Total number of books read: twenty and a half.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World