I wasn't going to do a best of list this year, but my Alphabet project never really connected with me, so I decided to do the tried and true (even though I've already given away my choice for #1 this year in another thread). I figure this list will be different enough from any of the other lists on MC to make it worthy of at least a few minutes of time.
15. Eberhard Weber - Resume
This was my introduction to the mind-bending bass prowess of Eberhard Weber, a discovery that would take me back to the 1970s with his album The Colors of Chloe (which just so happens to be the best album I heard all year, and an all-time great masterpiece). This newest album is a collection of reworked bass solos performed live with Jan Garbarek over the last few decades. Weber has reconstructed his previous recordings and weaved the pieces into something more than just a scatter-shot collection. There are loops, electronics, and strange atmospheres galore in this album that perfectly straddles the line between modern ECM minimal jazz and ambient.