The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
This was such a weird film. It's like Mad Detective meets Love on a Diet. I really wanted to love it but it just goes so completely off the rails by the end. It's a bizarre amalgamation of extreme violence and slapstick humor, a tonal mess. I'll vote yay but just barely.
Obviously it's To so it looks great and it's stylistically interesting.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Probably less bizarre than that haha but that one feels more tonally consistent.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Been enjoying Johnnie To films available on Thai netflix, so it's a bummer I finally reach a To film I don't like. There's a heavy touch in every tone/genre it's going and that makes everything leaden and turgid instead of light (the wacky comedy) and thrilling (the detective stories), including his usually versatile, masterful direction. Not to mention the film is so overlong for such a thin, underutilized concept. At least Lau and Cheng commit the hell out of it and are always watchable. 5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5