here's my thoughts on each pinball table, it's a bit long but it might help out if you're struggling on each one.
here's my thoughts on each pinball table, it's a bit long but it might help out if you're struggling on each one.
Saints Row 3 is $34.99 on amazon right now. After all the game of the year buzz and those Tim and Eric directed ads I went ahead and ordered it.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
I'm waiting :lol:
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
I wish Amazon.ca didn't suck so much.
Freaking $62.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
oopsQuoting Thirdmango (view post)
http://www.bigshinyrobot.com/reviews/archives/35365
Ugh. The announcing in Madden 12 is just unbearable. I never get sick of the commentary in NCAA 12. It flows well with the game and there's lots of variety. I've only played one and a half Madden games and I've heard Collinsworth make the same comment 4-5 times.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I don't know who the other guy is but he's shouting everything and it's really annoying.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I've turned the commentary off and I'm about ready to do the same to the menu music. Blech.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The first Super Mario Galaxy was one of my Christmas gifts, and so far it's a shitload of fun, clearly superior to Super Mario Sunshine.
...and that is all.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
SMG is on my (stepdaughters) Christmas stack. I can't wait to (let her) play it!Quoting Rowland (view post)
Lol. I'm at the Lost island now in Just Cause 2. Approaching it by plane is impossible as it blows up spontaneously. There's a hatch somewhere too.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I just ordered Skylanders.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
You know, this looks like a helluva lot of fun. But I'm terrified of it because it looks like an addictive money pit.
I just know that it'd become one of my "gotta have ALL of them!" obsessions.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Toysrus had the game on sale for $54 down from $70. But the figures are sold out pretty much everywhere. I went to three stores and all were sold out except for Target which had two of the figure 3 packs in stock which the guy told me they had just pulled out of the warehouse this morning which had been on hold for someone. So I bought those luckily one of the packs contained Drobot (Giant Bomb's Skylander of the year). So I'm about $100 in at this point.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Fuck i just spent a lot of money on steam.
I'll be damned if Castlevania Lords of Shadow isn't the best looking game I've played on the 360. Holy crap does it look good.
But why in god's name does it have to flash buttons and instructions on the screen at every single opportunity? It leaves absolutely nothing for the player to discover - every that you have to do is told to you on the screen, along with what buttons to press and when. The entire game is practically a QTE.
This trend in modern gaming has got to stop. It makes playing the game a real bummer.
Games - stop telling me what to do. Let me figure it out. Or, if I can't figure it out, let me decide when I want a clue.
Just picked it up. Pretty cool so far.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
And it goes without saying that 2011's game of the year is Dark Souls, which also happens to be the best game I've ever played, which pretty much makes 2011 the best year of gaming ever.
Which makes you the best person to ever walk the face of the Earth.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Bayonetta might be one of the hardest games I've ever played. The boss battles are exhausting.
That's what I remember, but I recall having more difficulty sometimes with the midlevel, and smaller, bosses than the really massive ones.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I was definitely reminded of God of War 1 and 2 sometimes.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
What I found hard about the game is that the action is constantly getting interrupted for a cut scene. It seemed like every time I was getting into a rhythm, a cut scene would play and totally knock me out of the zone.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I agree with this. It also didn't help that the cut scenes were close to meaningless and they arguably were more annoying than the MGS4 cut scenes.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Still, the most ludicrous and outragious (in a good way) plotline and gameplay I think I’ve experienced in a video game.
No way. GoW games are easy on the hardest difficulty. Getting a gold metal in Bayonetta on NORMAL is harder than playing GoW on the hardest difficulty.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
LOL i definitely suck at playing bayonetta, Ninja Gaiden or DMC, those games are focused on stylish combat and i'm just not capable to do crazy combos, my skills on fighting games are pathetic. That said, i enjoy the God of War games over those because the focus is on the spectacle and levels are more varied.
My game of the year 2011 is easy: Dark Souls. Just like Demon's Souls was my 2009 goty, these From Software games embody the best of old-school gaming with innovative online aspects that may not suit everyone's tastes, but are perfect for mine.
I loved Uncharted 3 and Portal 2, Naughty Dog crew confessed that they had trouble to hit the deadline, but the game still showcases a level of polish and craft that is rare in the business. Portal 2 begins just like the first game but soon starts to surprise you, i was amazed at how Valve's Half Life universe still clicks with me, I even dusted off my old HL2 copy and started to play it again. My body soooooo ready for HL3
Haven't finished yet but still deserves mention: Skyrim. I abandoned Oblivion around the 20 hour mark, but i'm past beyond 50 hours of Skyrim and wanting more, game has many flaws but the positives surpass those. However, i'm not buying bethesda console ports ever again.
Most anticipated for 2012 (hope some of them make it before 2013): Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch, Journey, The Last of Us, Bioshock Infinite, Darksiders 2, GTAV, Max Payne 3, Mass Effect 3 and The last Guardian (believe).