Hmmm, this is a lot to process. Bottom line, overall, I really did like it. A lot more works than what doesn't, but so much of it as an experience stems from Glazer deliberately and so grimly, completely constructing and tonally tempering it by the uneasy experiences and warped worldview of its protagonist, which often makes it a tad hard to appreciate in the moment. This is all especially true to it because it's main character's worldview is barely of this world.
But once it ended, it began to permeate and reshape in my mind in a very strong and rare way. I barely remember movies linearly as is, but the effect Under the Skin had on me once it was complete is something worth considering and as a result absolutely revisiting. I like it the more I think about it, and I'm thinking about it quite a bit right now.
And, maybe most of all, after the film, the Q&A and trying to find my way out of the Elgin theatre's maze-like downstairs, as I walked outside happened to bump into and then talk with Glazer himself behind the theatre and managed to briefly, enthusiastically sort out and realize a lot of my favourite things about it and general thematic thoughts with him that weren't really brought up in the Q&A. That doesn't mean I also didn't find a way to gush about how much I genuinely admire him and the film, especially since it'd been so long since he'd made a feature, but it was a really unique thing to have solidify feelings about a film. Also, it was really funny to me how personable and affable a guy he was after having just seen a film so relentlessly (but rightfully) cold and hard to probe emotionally.
And yet, I'd say both experiences are worth holding in pretty high regard. A perfect dichotomy, just like the experience of the Glazer's film itself.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Bingo.Quoting Henry Gale (view post)
I find it hard to believe that there'll be a more go-for-broke, pure-cinema narrative film this year; Upstream Color looks utterly prosaic by comparison. Gets a little more conventional toward the end, but still retains a nicely mythic sweep. Gonna review it soon, I think.
Also, was pretty amazed to learn in the Q&A that Johansson's encounters with the men she picks up (and a few other scenes, too) were filmed Candid-Camera style - the men all unwitting participants - with cameras that were made specifically for the film. Nice to see a Kubrick heir-apparent filmmaker willing to open up to the non-diegetic world.
Too bad that Elephant Man wasn't candid camera...
In our Q&A, a woman asked about him, if that character was achieved through make-up or anything like that, and Glazer and his producer simply answered, "That's his face. He's not an actor."Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Right then a stunned, sinking feeling rushed through me and likely a significant amount of the rest of the suddenly deafeningly silent crowd.
The disparity between what the film is technically about (maybe in a more snappy, high concept logline than how it actually plays out) and how much reality it seamlessly blends into it could be written about for ages in and of itself. And that's before realizing there's still a laundry list of images I'm not sure how I'd interpret yet.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I kind of have the feeling that Glazer might be pulling people's legs a little though.
That's the thing though, I can't be sure.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
There's a bunch of other docos about him on youtube.
I guess if we want something in the 2014 sub-forum, this could technically be moved there since it'll get an official release in March or April, depending on where people live. (And that wait is something I'm already starting to feel eat away at me since I really badly want to see it again but have no way of doing so.... Is this what pre-home video days felt like?)
But yeah, it's only improved in my mind since. Easily makes my Top 10 of 2013 if I allow it to qualify.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I've watched the trailer for this oh about ten times in two days. COME OUT ALREADY MOVIE.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
THIS!Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Such a good trailer. Pretty similar to what a non-spoiler-y mental montage looks and sounds like when I think about it. (They just announced the fantastic score will be released at the same time!)
Which also means it's really nice that unlike a lot of promos for delicately-paced and unusually constructed films, it doesn't feel the need to use all of the film's best images. And I'm not even talking about the ScarJo boob ones.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Poster's dope too:
You can stream the entire soundtrack on Pitchfork Advance until April 1st!
It is sensational.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I've been following the viral marketing like crazy. I can't stop telling my friends about it....GOD DAMN IT, I CAN'T WAIT!!!!Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Ed Gonzalez's review is superb. Wanna rewatch this sooo badly...
Agreed about the sensational soundtrack.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
About as sensational as that trailer. I'm actually amazed they managed to sustain that vibe all the way through. Kubrick and Nicolas Roeg are gimmes but I also detected a lot of silent film influences here; chiefly Murnau and Dreyer*
Also dat score and use of black negative space. I'm actually downright jealous of this film. It's the type of thing I would like to make or at least work on in some capacity.
[]
[]
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Here's an article Adam Pearson wrote about himself for The Daily Mail:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/ar...-The-Skin.html
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Nightmare fuel.
Love it. Impeccable use of music. I'll probably develop more of an opinion on it with time, but how can you not love this just from the way it vibes? So good.
Incredible movie.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
I thought there was an influence from Dimitri Kirsanoff's Menilmontant in the shot that is now my avatar. There's superimposition abound in that film.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
This movie was fucking sublime.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
This was really good. I loved the spare dialogue. It could have quite easily been a silent film and not lost much. I would like to just go ahead and give this next year's Matchie award for Best Original Score. This is the kind of film I wish Scarlet Johannson would do more often. She was utterly captivating.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (NoƩ, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeah the score is instant-canon. Esp. this track: