Starting with the worst....
#5 - Chronicle
Quoting eternityQuoting Ezee E
Starting with the worst....
#5 - Chronicle
Quoting eternityQuoting Ezee E
#4 - TED
Quoting TGMQuoting Grouchy
You assholes, Chronicle's great.
#3 - JOHN CARTER
Quoting sycophant
#2 - COSMOPOLIS
Quoting davidsevenQuoting milky joe
Huh, I moderately to happily like both of these last two. The Disney film loses a lot because the narrative's been appropriated so much, and the deadpan irony of Cosmopolis worked for me. Not sure if I buy that that and Holy Motors are so intrinsically linked, but I laughed.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Cosmopolis is fantastic, you guys. I'm glad I wasn't the only one who thought Chronicle reeked.
Not exactly off to a good start.
Did people not see stuff like The Paperboy, Maniac, The Impossible, The Expendables 2 and The Bourne Legacy?
( Criticker | 2012 Montage )
The fact that Cosmopolis is in the bottom 5 is just plain absurd. That film must have really flown over the heads of a lot of individuals because I can't help but think it's simply too unique to be glanced at and enjoyed. It's so insular and alien. It needs a special kind of attention and appreciation for its deadpan humor and bubble of urban decay.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Cosmopolis is an anticinema pedestrian snore of a copy + paste screenplay by a guy who should know better by now.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I didn't like Cosmopolis either but I have no idea what Pop Trash is talking about when it calls it "anticinema." Also, B-Side's post almost could've been written by Armond White, given the shrill confidence with which he declares that people who don't like the same movies he does must be too stupid and lazy to appreciate them.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Aside from The Paperboy, I'm happy to say I didn't.Quoting Bandy Greensacks (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Trash's sentiment is nonsensical considering the film's strict visual language. And my point wasn't that people who don't like it are too stupid to do so. I am, however, saying that laziness may very well have played a large factor in some people's distaste for it. Laziness and lack of intellect are two very different things. I've watched films lazily and only later came to appreciate them; often times after reading some rather enthusiastic and detailed praise. No one is immune to it.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
None of those fucking movies deserve to be on the WORST MOVIES OF 2012 list.
Btw Ezee, this format is fantastic. I'm excited for the rest of the lists regardless of how much I disagree with them.
Chronicle is the correct definition of anti-cinema; didn't see Ted; John Carter was crushingly disappointing but earnestly entertaining; Cosmopolis is one of the best films of the year.
My useless two cents.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
This and your love of Ferrara are what make you awesome.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Weird. When I cast my initial 'nay' vote for Chronicle, I think I was the lone dissenter at that point.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I for one think Chronicle is right where it should be. Didn't see any of the other bottom feeders thus far. Only one I was even slightly interested in was Cosmopolis, but the Pattinson factor gave me pause. Haven't gotten around to hitting play yet. Probably won't.
I saw a lot of rancid movies last year (shocking, I know) and Chronicle might have been the worst of all of them. It was at least the worst found footage movie I watched last year, and I saw Project X, Grave Encounters 2, and The Bay for crying out loud.
The rest of these movies don't belong here, but that is what tends to happen when a group of people who tend to only watch movies if they have decent suspicion that they're good or at the very least worth watching for discussion's sake. I've always regarded the "worst of" section of these to mean most disappointing; why else would David Cronenberg, Andrew Stanton, et. al be included?
*high five*Quoting Boner M (view post)
http://somecamerunning.typepad.com/s...cinematic.htmlQuoting Pop Trash (view post)
Featuring Cronenberg, in a delightful bit of serendipity.
I'll take the "anti-cinema" of Chronicle over the stuffy, self-indulgent dreck most of you losers masturbate to.
[]
So what's number 1? Silent Hill?
It has to be something that a lot of people saw.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **