Ted is definitely one of the worst films I saw last year. Haven't seen the others.
Ted is definitely one of the worst films I saw last year. Haven't seen the others.
Follow me on Twitter
Hunger Games!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Chronicle is leagues better then the film that is MC's favorite of 2012.
Edit: Maybe not! I was thinking Life of Pi was the #1.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
THE WORST MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Quoting watashiQuoting Kurosawa FanQuoting Zac EfronQuoting megladon8
AND NOW THE TOP TEN
#10 - Life of Pi
MATCH - Ang Lee filmed this with the intention of using the 3D. He does a masterful job with it. He joins the ranks James Cameron and Martin Scorsese as great users of it. Funny how these three don't really throw it in your face, but instead use it for the environment. Most will comment on the flying fish scene, but I found it most useful for the conflict between Pi and Richard. The use of distance shows that 3D can be used in a subtle way here. Ezee E
CUT - I wanted to like this I really did but besides it being pretty it's too full of spiritual gobbleygook for me to embrace it. eyeswideopen
Definitely disliked this film more than the four I've seen from the worst list.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Love Chronicle.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
hey I got quoted, cool. Cosmopolis definitely sucked.
wow, Prometheus at #1? that's kind of shocking.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I hate MC consensus lists so much. So god damn pretentious. But then again, I love lists so.... I'm fucked.
Oh and please posts quotes with the top 10 lists too. It's fun reading those.
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Old reliable Duke. Always here to make a brainless, anti-intellectual remark.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
[coughs]Looks at duke's comment, looks at B-Side's response, looks at B-Side's take on Cosmopolis haters.[/cough]
Interesting result on Prometheus. I didn't hate it so much as mourned how wonderfully evocative and powerful the trailer was compared to the actual full film. And the engagement with spirituality there, though it only remains a surface concern, did ring with me. The biggest fault of the film is that the script manipulates characters no matter their predisposition toward an issue--that's unarguable.
And I'm surprised that Life of Pi made the best of list. Lee directs the hell out of it, and I imagine people respect that. It's one that I doubt people will remember years from now, but it's good.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Heh, B-Side has been on my ignore list for months. If he attacked me, fine. I was at least attacking an inanimate object MC LIST and not someone on a personal level. Plus it should have been taken half heartedly based on the second half of my post.
I take no issue with disliking the list so far, but man I hate the "p word." Never used in the right context. I don't think disliking Cronenberg's film, for instance, is very pretentious of us. I would also say that as far as Scott's film goes, it has a much stronger case for being pretentious as opposed to us calling it crap.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
But anyway, I look forward to the top ten which are sure to be the best films of the year, as long as there isn't any juvenile comedy or action shit. Hate that crap.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Oh, please, do explain to me how pointing out that passive film-viewing is something no one is immune to is pretentious of me. I'd be interested to hear it. And maybe if someone came up with a more compelling reason to hate it than "it was boring", I might be more inclined to take them seriously.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
"That film must have really flown over the heads of a lot of individuals"Quoting B-side (view post)
Anytime your defense of a film is basically "I got it and you didn't," you have already lost. I agree in spirit that I think a lot of people hate on the film for things that make it so fascinating to me, but I am sure the opposite is true of me on other films. It's why we are unique and special. We are the World.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I only "got it" in the sense that I was able to enjoy and appreciate it. Saying it went over someone's head doesn't necessarily imply a lack of intelligence. It mostly implies a lack of ability to gel with its world and ideas. When I read remarks about how bad the acting is or some such silliness, I can't help but feel like people are kind of missing the point. The acting is so deliberately mannered that traditional ideals of acting are irrelevant. I don't think it's a very condescending thing to say that many people really expected something different and were upset when it didn't deliver. This isn't The Fly or Naked Lunch. Hell, it's not even A Dangerous Method. That film had a much firmer basis in reality and standard dramatic acting than this did.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Haha that's the first time I've seen someone refer to it as the "P word". And I do think I used it correctly. It's all the history of MC posting and MC condemning big time hollywood movies and prime time directors as THE WORST. And lifting smaller independent movies into the spotlight maybe more deserving.Quoting Raiders (view post)
I'm totally fine with hating a movie for being bloated or corny or a mess...
#9 - Oslo, August 31
MATCH - This is a brilliant portrayal of character. Layers of his past, present, and future are unveiled simultaneously not through flashbacks or cuts through time, but the events of a day. It's an unfortunate case of a man simply unable to close a chapter in his life because he incidentally exposes himself to a past that changed without him. Finally, a 2012 release I can really stand behind. LUCKY
CUT - NONE.
#8 - Cabin in the Woods
MATCH - This movie was fucking beautiful. This was just so supremely satisfying. A send-up, love letter, and sharp critique of the genre, riffing on every possible cliche while showing the insane imagination of its history. I was smiling incessantly for the last twenty-odd minutes, to the point where my mouth hurt. Dead & Messed Up
CUT - This was too clever by at least half. Maybe even a full stop. I grew tired of the riffing, the winking, and the spoon fed self-congratulating. This is one of those movies where all you can see is the ink on the page. It fails to engage on any other level. DavidSeven
#7 - Zero Dark Thirty
MATCH - I've now seen this twice within the last few days and it really is such an expertly crafted, tightly-wound piece of storytelling that I almost can't imagine any other (better) way of this subject matter being made into a film. Despite employing much of the same stylistic aesthetic as The Hurt Locker, this is a very different, much less character-based, emotionally-motivated narrative, and yet it manages to be every bit as engrossing in its storytelling because of how specific its details of even its most well-known events that reverberated throughout the world as they unfolded in the past find ways of relating to a grander landscape of this story. HENRY GALE
CUT - I generally don't like to politicize works of art but in this case the topic is so sensitive and the manner in which it is broached is so irresponsible that I can't merely appreciate the craft and disregard the content. Zero Dark Thirty is woefully unbalanced, untruthful and apolitical and it's impossible for me to ignore this no matter how expertly crafted it may be. ROBBY P
lol @ TAMPAX
What in the holy hell does pretension have to do with condemning Hollywood films? Jesus.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Well, some Big Time Hollywood Movies and Prime Time Directors aren't very good (and some really are the worst), but that doesn't mean MC thinks all of them are. Anyways, does it make me pretentious if I tend to like independent movies more than I like Hollywood movies?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess