So I'm getting excited for The World's End, and am curious what film you all would single out as being the best comedy since 2000. From Wes Anderson fare to Edgar Wright to the Apatow industry to one-offs like The Muppets, what and why?
So I'm getting excited for The World's End, and am curious what film you all would single out as being the best comedy since 2000. From Wes Anderson fare to Edgar Wright to the Apatow industry to one-offs like The Muppets, what and why?
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Four Lions
Sordid Lives
Kung Fu Hustle
A Town Called Panic
The Emperor's New Groove
Team America: World Police
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
And even tho IMDb classifies it as a fantasy/mystery/romance/thriller, I would add Survive Style 5+.
EDIT: Oops, if only one title, then I'd probably have to say Kung Fu Hustle
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
Step Brothers has me laughing the most.
Hot Fuzz and In The Loop for me. The former is packed to the brim with layers of good jokes, and is a loving tribute to and effective parody of a variety of genres (primarily action, which it actually pulls off pretty well). The latter has some of the sharpest comic dialogue in recent years and is a smart but not overbearing political satire.
LAST SEEN:
RoboCop 3 (Dekker, 1993) -- 3/10
RoboCop 2 (Kershner, 1990) -- 3/10
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (Cimino, 1974) -- 7.5/10
Dirty Work (Saget, 1998) -- 8/10
Little Caesar (LeRoy, 1931) -- 7/10
Tumblr
High Fidelity.
Love the soundtrack, great cast, and it struck a chord with me when I saw it in college around '04.
How about Another Year.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
Well, this, agreed, word by word.Quoting Rock (view post)
Uh...Quoting chrisnu (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Hot Fuzz is my favorite movie ever so that one would have to top the list.
A Serious Man.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Grandma's Boy
Cecil B. Demented
Galaxy Quest
Super Troopers
Waiting
Kung Pow! Enter The Fist
Not all original to the thread, but hey...
Wes Anderson's (insert film)
Dogtooth (?)
A Serious Man
Bridesmaids
Kung Fu Hustle
I Heart Huckabees
Pineapple Express
Hot Fuzz
Sarah Silverman: Jesus is Magic (cheating, perhaps)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Aki Kaurismäki's The Man Without a Past because it's delightful and the soundtrack kicks fucking ass.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
))<>((
forever
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Shaolin Soccer
Hot Fuzz
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
The Royal Tenenbaums/The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou/The Darjeeling Limited/Moonrise Kingdom
Bridesmaids
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle
I feel like I'm forgetting something significant.
Also feel like I'm declining to list some things that could very well be labeled comedies (like A Serious Man, my favorite non-Anderson American film of this century), but I primarily think of comedy lists as things that really, really make me laugh (Anderson is maybe on here more because his movies are the best and I don't want anyone thinking for a second I don't think so).
Soul Kitchen
The Hangover
This is the End
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle
Wow, not one mention of Punch-Drunk Love yet. :|
I hesitate to classify things like Moonrise Kingdom and Punch-Drunk Love (and A Serious Man) as straight comedies. Perhaps erroneously. Probably because they aren't as laugh heavy as a lot of comedies, despite being funny.
In Bruges and Shaun of the Dead are probably the comedies I've watched the most. In the Loop might be the hardest I've laughed. I love me some British humor. On the non-British end of things Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is probably up there.
Wet Hot American Summer, easily.
Seconded.Quoting eternity (view post)
This is a signature, I assume.
I feel like Raiders and I would get along IRL.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Songs from the Second Floor
You, the Living
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Royal Tenenbaums
Funky Forest: The First Contact
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Bad Santa
They all made me laugh while remaining interesting on a technical and artistic level. Well... with the possible exception of Bad Santa, which is too consistently funny not to list.
( Criticker | 2012 Montage )