This was amazing. I can't recommend it enough.
The movie that broke Match Cut!
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Started to talk about the film when I got home after seeing it and broke down crying. Never done that before. I will not see a better film this year.
Yeah, it's pretty amazing. I need to give it another viewing; it was during TIFF last year and there was a prominent critic falling asleep nearby me at certain points, which was incredible distracting (and he ended up filing a review, lol).
gonna need a name here :PQuoting Boner M (view post)
Surname rhymes with either "low key", "blotchy" or "Ho Chi". (not sure myself)
Also before the film started he said "boy did I like Argo!" to another journalist.
#criticgate
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Was reluctant to name'n'shame since I once wrote a paid review of a film I missed the first 20 mins of.
It's the first one. Source: used to know him, had many post-screening conversations with him. Well, he did the talking, I stood in the same circle, really.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Wow, fantastic: Drafthouse Films, VHX and Vice are teaming up to release this in Indonesian theaters for free.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Yeah this one is just sort of undeniable.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I'm afraid to watch this.
I forgot to vote for this one? I saw it a while back, very powerful stuff.
Absolutely stunning.
Seen a few articles state that it doesn't do anything that Morris's The Thin Blue Line didn't do, but such a notion feels inconceivable. The utter indictment of a whole society, how at ease they are demanding bribes from civilians on camera, is just haunting. Likely the best thing I'll see from last year.
Was amazed at how many people are listed as anonymous in the credits--anyone know how much retribution any of the crew could face for participating in the project?
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
This was even more bizarre, harrowing and disturbing than I imagined it would be.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I can't pull the trigger on watching this. It looks so boring and irritating and I don't trust any of the hype.
Your loss.Quoting wigwam (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Well, it's no Devil's Due.Quoting wigwam (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
The preview IS boring. The movie is not.Quoting wigwam (view post)
thx, E, that is helpful, I'll try it again sometime soon
I'm not sure I ever saw a trailer for this, but the actual film itself is definitely one of the more mesmerizing, gut-wrenching and unique experiences I may have ever had with the medium. (Simply saying movie or documentary doesn't really grasp how one-of-a-kind the exploration of the mission it sets its subjects on eventually blurs and transcends all of that as anything so easy to define or even witness. Especially when you also take into consideration the significant repercussions it might have beyond the what we see in the film itself.)
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
:|