Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Funnier than the lame trailers and the overexposure of McCarthy led me to expect.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
The trailer for this was absolutely horrible.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Fieg, heh. Smooth move Ferguson.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Hypothetically, what would stop you from watching a particular movie?Quoting Rowland (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's terrible- doesn't aspire to be anything other than mediocre and doesn't contain a single genuine moment unless you think Spanx and albino jokes are biting. I think with a re-write or two this could have been somewhat passable since the casting of McCarthy... is expected but undeniably fitting for her character, though Fieg's direction is as bland as the genre so we're left with nothing but stale material we've all seen before. Sandra Bullock is clearly too rich to care about what she's starring in.
There's just enough here not to play pile on; but first off, Bridesmaids this is not. McCarthy's character is built on the same old walking-talking man child routine, a character spewing obscenities and fumbling around while Bullock does her "thing" and plays it cool. Me thinks Kristen Wiig would've nailed this -- not that Bullock and McCarthy don't gel, but it's all too destined to play a certain way. After a while, this is really all over the place; broad, vulgar, and partially disposable.
I wanted to see The Bling Ring, my girlfriend wanted to see this; we had just seen White House Down the night before, so I felt that I owed her. This was getting some okay reviews from people I follow on Letterboxd, so even though I went in with a bit of a chip on my shoulder, I figured I'd make the best of it, and wound up being surprised by solid it is. And with that, I'm off to watch The Last Exorcism! Part Deux.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
You didn't answer my question.Quoting Rowland (view post)
My working theory: nothing. There is nothing that would stop you. You are a remorseless movie watching machine will will not stop until all the movies have been watched.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's funny, though it further cements my feeling that Sandra Bullock sucks the energy out of any movie she's in.
Just remember folks, if you don't like this movie, you can always pretend it's simply a fieg-ment of your imagination!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
This was mildly ok. A hell of a lot better then Identity Thief that's for sure.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
I loved this movie's disdain for dogs.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Even as a dog lover, I found Bullock's dressing down of the drug dog (not once, but twice) very funny.Quoting Lazlo (view post)
This was surprisingly...not horrible. I was kinda dragged to it by a friend who kept insisting I see it (she wanted to see it again). Luckily, I didn't have to pay for it (yay Moviepass!) so why not?
By the numbers, predictable and lazy at points? Sure. Most of the stuff with McCarthy's family annoyed the hell out of me. But I laughed more than a few times (a hell of a lot more than I did watching Bridesmaids).
My favorite moments were the matter-of-fact line readings that ended some of the exchanges:
[]
I admit the humor became a little uncomfortable after the movie suddenly took a very dark turn -
[]
- but at points, that actually made it even funnier. McCarthy explaining her brother's resume while tearing up was quite humorous.
A yay from me, and I'm as surprised as anyone.
Yeah, fantastic. I love dogs too, and the idea that this dude was just terrible at his job when it's usually a given that the dog is gonna find the drugs was inspired. The giant dog in the scene with McCarthy's family cramming into that one van was great too.Quoting Fezzik (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
My friend texted me earlier to tell me is still laughing at McCarthy calling Bullock's boss "Puss in boots".Quoting Fezzik (view post)
This was okay. I laughed, but I have a sneaky suspicion that most of the funniest bits and lines were due to improvisation or delivery by McCarthy. Which means this movie isn't funny. McCarthy is funny.
There was also more gore than I was expecting.
That was so out of left field that it took me a second to understand why she called him that, then I started laughing.Quoting amberlita (view post)
I agree a lot of this succeeded because of McCarthy. Her comic delivery and timing is pretty fantastic, and apparently her ability to improv is pretty damn good too.
Have Bridesmaids and Last Christmas left for Paul Feig's unwatched films last decade, but I'm surprised to find the rest having roughly the same running time, as this feels punishingly longer than the others. Maybe because this is not as high concept/plot-based or an ensemble as those, so no amount of loose buddy cop comedy throwback can fill that much time. Bullock and McCarthy are an appealing duo and have chemistry enough to almost halfway salvage this though. 5/10
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5