There are a hell of a lot of them, what's your top 10?
There are a hell of a lot of them, what's your top 10?
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Not sure if I can go ten. Going to loosely interpret "Nazi" in some instances.
1. Europa Europa
2. Life is Beautiful
3. Cross of Iron
4. A Midnight Clear
5. Good Evening, Mr Wallenberg
6. Raiders of the Lost Ark
7. American History X
Hon. Mention: The Blues Brothers ("I hate those guys...")
Last Crusade... done.
Edit: oh and Dead Snow.
And I'm going to be pedantic history nerd and say Neo-Nazis aren't Nazis.Quoting Irish (view post)
My picks:
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin, 1940)
Hangmen Also Die! (Fritz Lang, 1943)
To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks, 1944)
Germany, Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini, 1948)
A Generation (Andrzej Wajda, 1955)
Nuit et brouillard (Alain Resnais, 1955)
Not Reconciled or: Only Violence Helps Where Violence Rules (Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub, 1965)
Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle, 1974)
Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982)
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985)
I didn't include The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp because I don't recall the characters ever actually meeting any Nazis. Then again, the villains in Hawks' film are Vichy French collaborations and not technically Nazis (though I didn't include Vincere as it's about Italian fascism), and it would be more accurate to say that the brother and the pederast teacher in Rossellini's film are former Nazis, since the movie takes place after the German surrender.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The best is Andre de Toth's None Shall Escape. More people need to see this film, dammit. Also love these not-yet-mentioned:
This Land is Mine (1943)
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
1. The Four Days of Naples (1962)
2. Come and See (1985)
3. Schindler's List (1993)
4. Notorious (1946)
5. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
6. Rome, Open City (1945)
7. The Great Escape (1963)
8. The Cremator (1969)
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
10. Army of Shadows (1969)
Good call. Some how I overlooked those two.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Casablanca
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. The Great Dictator
4. The Pianist
5. The Great Escape
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. Downfall
8. Notorious
9. Rome Open City
10.Stalag 17
The Train
49th Parallel (not sure about this one - I think they're just portrayed as Germans)
Casablanca
Life is Beautiful
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Schindler's List
Inglourious Basterds
Cabaret
Saving Private Ryan
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Au Revoir les Enfantes
Downfall
Eh, I figure if you get a tattoo on your chest of a giant swastika then you've earned the appellation.Quoting baby doll (view post)
To out-pedant your pedantry: Half the movies in this thread don't qualify because being in the Wehrmacht (ie, the German Army during WWII) didn't automatically make someone a Nazi party member.
I would like to add:
Where Eagles Dare
Das Boot
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Damn, you guys are thorough.
I'll just mention my favorite:
Hangmen Also Die!
And two others I have not seen listed yet:
Sophie's Choice
Top Secret!
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Stars (Konrad Wolf, 1959)
2. Rotation (Wolfgang Staudte, 1949)
3. A Time to Love and a Time to Die (Douglas Sirk, 1958)
4. In a Glass Cage (AgustÃ* Villaronga, 1987)
5. The Cremator (Juraj Herz, 1969)
6. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
7. Nine Lives (Arne Skouen, 1957)
8. Lifeboat (Alfred Hitchcock, 1944)
9. To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, 1942)
10. Der Verlorene (Peter Lorre, 1951)
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
Another one I'm kicking myself for forgetting.Quoting Russ (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
- Casablanca
- The Great Dictator
- Schindler's List
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Inglourious Basterds
- Notorious
- The Producers (I admit, this is a stretch)
- Saving Private Ryan
- Apt Pupil
- The Sound of Music
I'm surprised that no one has mentioned The Eagle Has Landed. I never saw that movie, but it looked pretty awesome to me.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Classic MadMan.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Fateless is an excellent recent one that doesn't seem to be talked about much. The Last Stop, Kapo, L'Enclos, The Night Porter, and Bent are some other well worthwhile Holocaust dramas. Train of Life is a much better Holocaust comedy than Life is Beautiful from around the same time. I think the TV movie Conspiracy with Stanley Tucci and Kenneth Branagh about the Wannsee Conference is great.
I would like to mention The Damned by L. Visconti, Moloch by A. Sokurov, and also Le Vieux Fusil (Vengeance one by one) by Robert Enrico.
And well in a much lighter tone, there are some 50s and 60s French comedies, such as La Traversée de Paris (with Jean Gabin, Louis de Funès and Bourvil) and La Grande Vadrouille also with Louis de Funès and Bourvil, both very famous and popular (seen them several times since a kid).
The Passenger
Kapo
Lacombe, Lucien
The Cremator
Army of Shadows
The Boxer and Death
The Shop on Main Street
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
I'm the opposite of fine wine, I suppose.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Ilsa, She Wolf of the SS
2. Salon Kitty
3. Gestapo's Last Orgy
4. Private House of the SS
5. SS Experiment Love Camp