Thinking about how this movie begins compared to how it ends...
Just incredibly, consistently, deeply funny stuff, but just as surprisingly thoughtful and thorough with its character dynamics and how it develops and escalates big, frightening stakes all along the way.
It's exactly as wonderfully, unapologetically bizarre and juvenile as I had hoped, but surprisingly economical with its strangest and silliest material. It all amounts to one of the very best comedies of this, or maybe even the last few years for me.
Superman, you oddly have a lot to compete with this weekend!
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Funny, odd... I did not expect to like this film much, if at all, because of the cast - but they played off each other very well and their personas here are all fully developed. I enjoyed nearly every moment, hardly any of the jokes fell flat to me.
[]
James Franco's best performance of the year (so far).
i'm a fan as well, further thoughts here: http://serenecinema.wordpress.com/20...is-is-the-end/
:|
I liked it as well. I expected the laughs and the moments of idiocy, but what surprised me the most was that I actually gave a damn about these guys.
Michael Cera was great, as was McBride. Franco had my favorite line:
[]
The cameos were all great, and the one at the very end made me laugh so hard, i almost lost my breath.
Mostly good, even if it falter a little when it does try to advance plot, it's better that it doesn't have the Apatow-curse of just people hanging around, although I find the movie best in the pieces where they are hanging around. I can't pick out what my favorite bit is, and that's probably a good thing. Also, it's a comedy that's actually funny from beginning to end, although I think the [].
Wait, may have laughed the hardest at [].
Hmm... I almost think the villainous turn at the end would've been better if it was played by Emma Watson.
The use of special effects was pretty great... Yeah, enjoyable stuff here.
The first movie that made me root for Jay Baruchel. That's a triumph in its own.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
"We should make more sequels of our movies."
"Let's not make Your Highness 2 though."
The only additional thing they needed was for Michel Gondry to be in that house for more "sequels."
Anyone wanna spoil the ending for me? I had to catch the last train with five minutes to spare. Goddamn summer movie trailers.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Well, there's a very specific trajectory towards the end, so not sure exactly where you left off, and I'd say you're much better off just catching up with it, watching the insanity unfold, but: []Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I kinda hope someone with no interest in ever seeing this stumbles upon my description of that and immediately reverses their apathy towards checking it out. Even if it did spoil the whole ending..
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I don't know why, since it seems like it wouldn't be that funny, but the possessed Jonah Hill bit made me laugh so hard tears came down.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Sometimes hilarious, and at least as often painfully unfunny, this works best when considered through the prism of Buñuelian satire. Still, compare the lazy tripping-on-drugs sequence here with the far-superior one featured in 21 Jump Street. And while I admire how far Rogen and Goldberg go with the ending, the best comedic capper they could imagine within that inspired context was [spoiler cameo]? C'mon guys, that's just lame. Or is that part of the joke? Whatever the case, Superbad and Pineapple Express remain their most successful collaborations by a comfortable margin.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Ah, yes. I do recall a moment from Buñuel where the two leads had an extended argument about exactly where and how hard they would ejaculate on one another. A spot on critique if I may say so.Quoting Rowland (view post)
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
That was superior to something? Goodness. [/hater]Quoting Rowland (view post)
Critic Eric Henderson says it best:Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
"This is the End shows a group of stoned, over-privileged, under-achieving posers trying to fake their way into heaven by doing the barest minimum of worthy work … and earning eternal rewards. That's Hollywood!"
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I know we're duking it out in the Superman thread, but yes, this, so much. Please let me join you in the 21 Jump Street hater club.Quoting Sven (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Are you a hipster? Those jeans are pretty tight. I bet you hate movies everyone else likes. Like 21 Jump Street.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Yeah, they're totally cutting off circulation and my ability to enjoy 21 Jump Street. (I actually like the film, but I hated that trip sequence).Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
There are enough humorous moments for this to not be a bust, but it definitely wears out its welcome by the time things get truly apocalyptic.
Is it just me, or does this movie pick up where Cabin in the Woods left us off?
Ultimately, a nay from me. It would be dishonest to say the film didn't have hilarious moments. There were a few that had me laughing pretty hard. That said, it was obvious they didn't have much to offer beyond the concept of those five guys trying to survive the apocalypse. The film took way too long getting to where we all knew it was going, and lost its charm well before that. They put their one shallow theme on repeat for 90 minutes and threw in a terrible amount of dick and gay sex jokes to fill the down time, a topic they find much funnier than I do.