Also watch any Mark Rappaport film you can lay your hands on.Quoting D_Davis
Yeppers, I reckon that's true.Quoting B-side (view post)
Also watch any Mark Rappaport film you can lay your hands on.Quoting D_Davis
Yeppers, I reckon that's true.Quoting B-side (view post)
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
1. A Goofy Movie
2. Whisper of the Heart
3. Happy Go-Lucky
4. The Thin Red Line
5. Network
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Hey this is a cool thread idea.
I'm really into genre-bending. It's funny how, saying that, I am really not much a Tarantino fan.
Of course I'm huge into superheroes and that, and while I love superhero films and going to see them, films in their ranks that I would put among my "favorites" are few and far between - like, count on one hand few and far between.
I really am enthusiastic, though, about the previously mentioned bending and blending of genres, which I imagine will come across in my list:
American Psycho
Le Samourai
Oldboy
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Superman
I get everything here except for #4. What is it about that film that identifies with you?Quoting Watashi (view post)
Quoting MadMan (view post)
This almost made my list, but I decided to go for KFM instead. You just can't go wrong with Landis and Co. during their heyday.
1. Black Narcissus
2. Juliet of the Spirits
3. The Naked Island
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc
5. Fucking Amal
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
Heh just make up a random list. Hell Winston* you are kind of a random guy so it would workQuoting Winston* (view post)
Absolutely. I haven't seen KFM but I really should.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Oh and I realized I could probably do this over and over again. I'll stick with my list but I could also cover classic westerns, ultra violent horror movies, badass action movies, and shittastic comedies that critics hated but I like.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I love movies that ponder the questions of good vs. evil and connects it with nature. One of my favorite books is The Things They Carried. It totally resonates with me.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
ritch:Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1 (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I thought about making a list, and this was the first title that came to mind.Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
I feel like I should put in Do The Right Thing to replace The Fly...
The likely "best answer" with respect to my love of the austere, minimalist and tragic cinema...
1. Au hasard Balthazar (1966)
2. The Ascent (1977)
3. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
4. Two Lovers (2008)
5. Wanda (1971)
The answer I wanted to give...
1. Scorpio Rising (1964)
2. White Dog (1982)
3. A Bucket of Blood (1959)
4. God Told Me To (1976)
5. Glen or Glenda
But that probably is not really indicative of my general taste, just my personal love of low budget and/or camp classics with some meat on the bones.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Yayzees for the Naked Island love. Such an amazing film.Quoting Russ (view post)
Fish and Chips: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Sushi: Late Spring
Curry Chicken: Aparajito
Korean Barbeque: The Housemaid (1960)
Sichuanese Hot Pot: 24 City
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Passion of Joan of Arc
To Be or Not to Be
Throne of Blood
No Direction Home
Rififi
Film as existential phenomenology and a window to transcendence:
Emak-Bakia
Edvard Munch
Possession
Solaris
Ordet
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Melville is always the best at things.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Colorful and tragic--sweet on the outside, bitter on the inside.
2046
Moulin Rouge
House of Flying Daggers
Pan's Labyrinth
Grave of the Fireflies
This is a tough one. My tastes vary so much, so I will try to touch on films that touch on some of the things that inhabit the ones I love the most.
- Almost Famous
- Singin' in the Rain
- Ratatouille
- In the Mood For Love
- Back to the Future
I thought of five more than share a common theme that I really enjoy watching.
1. Breakdown
2. Count of Monte Cristo
3. the Godfather
4. Oldboy
5. Taken
This doesn't look too different from any top films list I might write up. There's no coherent theme that I can see, but I think this maps out the most basic outlines of my tastes.
God of Cookery
The Royal Tenenbaums
Bullet in the Head
Hanabi
Hara-kiri
At first I had Mr. Thank You in place of Hanabi, but I think this is probably a more sensible configuration, though it leaves a blind spot to early Showa cinema or even prewar cinema at all. I also considered Preston Sturges film in its place (probably Sullivan's Travels) but I think Wes Anderson and Stephen Chow somehow bridge that gap for me.
1. Alien
2. Die Hard
3. Caddyshack
4. Apocalypse Now
5. Psycho