Looking at Family Guy and Futurama, giving fans more of the same doesn't necessarily make them happy anyway. Might as well try something new.Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
Looking at Family Guy and Futurama, giving fans more of the same doesn't necessarily make them happy anyway. Might as well try something new.Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I don't know. I went to start it a second time. And the absurdly heavy exposition (the explanation of Cinco de Cuatro that goes on and on), drawn out jokes (the Grinch thing, Michael trying to kiss Lucille II), and unnecessary voiceover ("unfortunately it was his son's dorm room") grated enough that I felt the need to give it some space before returning to it.Quoting number8 (view post)
I really did enjoy the last two-thirds of the season, but I don't think it's without some significant problems.
George Michael and the kissing experiment.
1....1....1.1..1! :lol:
Episode 7 brought the laughs. That was the first time it felt like Arrested Development. Tony Wonder does not disappoint.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Ok, the Buster episode is my favorite. I should have guessed this. Why does he only get one episode? His solitary time at the apartment without Lucille was hilarious, but George Michael's reaction to his new hand at the end takes the cake.
Agreed, Buster and GOB are my favorites, Buster should have had a second ep over many of the others.Quoting Lucky (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Same!Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Finally bothered to write about it. Feel free to tell me I'm wrong.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Anyone catch themselves randomly singing "Get away Getaway" throughout the week?
The first three episodes are kind of.....bad. Super flabby and not all that funny.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It starts getting better, almost immediately with episodes 4 and 5, then dips a bit til 9 or 10 when it's just awesome. It is a little flabby at the beginning, but when you start seeing how carefully the whole thing is constructed, it's pretty damn impressive. Not as funny as Season 1 or 2, but in some ways, I appreciate it even more.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Yeah, I look at Season 4 as more an impressive overall accomplishment than something that was filled with X number of fantastic episodes. 8 alludes to this a bit in his review. It's hard to fairly grade the early episodes because you eventually realize the greatness those episodes are setting up later on. This is definitely more ambitious than anything they attempted in Seasons 1-3, and I already thought the show was sneakily ambitious in those seasons.
Where it kind of falls short of Season 1-2 is probably in the pathos department. I recently rewatched a few Season 1 episodes, and there was definitely more attention paid to this element of the show early on. Michael's transition from relatable straight man to, well, just another Bluth also hinders this a bit. But ultimately, I liked that they went there this season, because I feel like they've been laying the foundation for that all along and it's interesting place to take the character.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Yeah, definitely. Some of the things in the early episodes that I dismissed as plot points or expositions turn out to be punch lines when you've figured out the context. They definitely devised the season with multiple viewings in mind, which is pretty much delivering what people loved about the first 3 seasons. It's a bit ironic to see a lot of fans online saying that the show lost "it," when it fact they've injected "it" with steroids.
I just finished the season and my opinion didn't change.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
I'm quite surprised at how much of the negative criticism is aimed at Michael's arc in this season. It seemed completely in character to me, and it set up the final shot, which must be one of my fav AD moments.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
I may be drunk right now but seriously damn all of you who don't love this season because you are killing the chances of the show continuing.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Not really sure how that's the case. I enjoyed the season I just didn't love it. I'd watch another season or movie.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Bad word of mouth = bad business = less money being made = Netflix stock falling = No more Arrested DevelopmentQuoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
So I should pretend to like it more than I do?
And great review 8. Despite not liking it quite as much as you did, I think everything you wrote is spot on.
Yes.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Good.Quoting number8 (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I love the current season and I am watching it currently. I just finished the 8th episode-a Lindsey one. It was good, but I loved Gorb's, titled "Colony Collapse." So damn awesome.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Just finished S4 of Community last night. Tonight, I am starting AD - never seen a full episode before.
They could have also titled it Colon Collapse and it still would have worked. ^_^Quoting MadMan (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+