1: Single building
2: Airport
3: New York City
4: the US
Does the latest one give an indication that the entire continent is in danger, so that it at least continues the progression we talked about ages ago?
1: Single building
2: Airport
3: New York City
4: the US
Does the latest one give an indication that the entire continent is in danger, so that it at least continues the progression we talked about ages ago?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's funny that after all he's done, John McClane is still just a regular cop. I mean, geez, at least promote the guy.
Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler) - ***
The World's End (Edgar Wright) - ***
Yes. Why the tone?Quoting Derek (view post)
I was going to ask you the same thing, but i must have misread your post. My bad!Quoting Sven (view post)
Mine too! It was an awkward post, no doubt.Quoting Derek (view post)
Ditto to everything everyone has already said. The last shot with the flaming helicopter rotors was a nice touch.
BTW, why was this rated R?
F bombs and head shots.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I think I heard two F bombs. I've seen PG-13 F bomb movies before. I feel like the R-rated was wasted.Quoting Sven (view post)
Just goes to show they didn't give a damn about such things as script. They secured the rating, but did nothing with it. Good point Duke.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The rating system is a negotiation process. Most action movies get an R and horror movies get an NC-17, and it's up to the studio and director to haggle with the MPAA to get a lower rating. Every time a movie gets away with a lot with PG-13, that sets precedent for future negotiations, that's why as the years go by you see a lot more violence and cussing in PG-13. It's easier to argue that it's okay these days. Same with the level of gore in horror films.
They probably just didn't bother haggling the R rating this time because the last time they did, everyone complained, including critics who pointed to it as proof that it was watered down Die Hard. They were hoping that the R rating would give it some cred with the fans.
A Good Day To Die Hard (a.k.a. Mailing in the mail to get mailed with the mail whenever you get around to mailing mail) - I'm no stranger to John Moore's work (or movies I should say, because it doesn't seem like he loses a lot sleep perfecting these flicks), but damn dude. Its really hard to let things slide when they could have been fixed with the slightest of efforts.
One chain holds up that truck? That's laughable. How hard is it to make it be several? Hell, couldve done that in post.
I've heard many a generic score, but this thing was offensive to my ears. Crashing booming excitement music when not much is happening. Oh no! He scraped a car! Blech. Plus the sappy music at the end was just downright terrible.
Rumor has it that car chase took 70 days to film or some such nonsense. I'm interested to see the director's cut, because if it took that long to film a couple trucks just barely bumping every parked car in Moscow, Moore should've been fired on the spot.
Bruce...Bruce, Bruce, Bruce. Dude, if you're not even going to try, then hang it the hell up.
Jai Courtney was the most solid thing in this flick, there we're a couple nice action shots, and I'll give it a bump for the trailer not ruining the movie. Other than that, completely mediocre. I'll give a DC a shot though, who knows.
4.5/10
Mild Yay. I went into it expecting the worst and I got some fun action with a silly plot. It's not a great movie, and it doesn't live up to the potential of being a Die Hard but as a silly action movie it was what I wanted on a 9 hour flight.
Ridiculous. Just ridiculous.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
This film has no right to carry the Die Hard banner. There's a minimum of quality audiences associate with those films and this one just doesn't cut it.
I have a hard time believing someone got PAID to write those father/son bonding moments.
Feels like a DTV production, starring an A-lister who'd rather be doing something else. It's quite poor, made even worse by the fact that it's a Die Hard sequel, but I guess it's ok to watch on a Sunday afternoon.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
What's wrong with saturday afternoon? Why must poor movies always be watched on sunday afternoons? :PQuoting EvilShoe (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Because Sunday is usually hangover day, why else?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Hilarious. It actually was today!Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]