From directing a Match Cut Best Picture winner to Most Boring Living Director in just a few years.
From directing a Match Cut Best Picture winner to Most Boring Living Director in just a few years.
I will not be held accountable for that.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I've enjoyed all of Nolan's non-Bat films. I say more thought-provoking sci-fi. Less franchise fan servicing.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
At least Nolan won't fuck the ending in the ass as Spielberg would be sure to do.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Comparing Christopher Nolan to Kevin Smith?
There is no opinion so widespread that it cannot be countered with a dismissal treated like a truism.
Match Cut is a fickle mistress.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Huh? Does Spielberg do this a lot or something?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Don't get hooked.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
AIQuoting Israfel the Black (view post)
Nonsense.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I find the claim of poor endings from Spielberg drastically overstated. I even like the ending to WotW.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Ah yes. WotW too. Awful.
I'd also argue Minority Report, Crystal Skull and Jurassic Park all have very sloppy, anti-climactic endings.
A.I.'s ending is one of the best things about it.
If there's one ending Spielberg botched it's Lincoln. So tired of Hollywood killing off the main character in a desperate attempt to tug the heartstrings.
Eek. No way.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Minority Report even struggles with its ending a little. The Terminal might be his best 2000's ending.
Yes, I would say the majority of his contemporary work.Quoting Israfel the Black (view post)
Schindler's List (Could have done more speech and the rocks on the grave)
Amistad (tear jerking stupidity)
Saving Private Ryan (morph to the old guy's face)
AI (don't mind it conceptually but structurally the pacing is off)
Minority Report (neat little ribbon of a happy ending on a film that doesn't flow in that direction, don't buy that it was a dream sequence)
The Terminal (the ending is so, so awful)
War of the Worlds (for starters don't have the son run off towards mass slaughter and then secondly don't have him return at the end)
Tintin (over the top, ridiculous set piece)
Lincoln (overstays it's welcome)
For the record I like most of these films to varying degrees (The Terminal aside), but they all lose points with me for their endings.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
[]Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Oh shit. Fair enough there. I was thinking the concept of getting to the jazz bar. But yeah...Quoting Qrazy (view post)
With Nolan's penchant for shooting damn near everything in medium close-ups, and his idea of imaginative production design peaking with a backdrop of tall buildings, I wonder if Nolan's the guy best placed to direct something that prima facie appears to require a deft visual storyteller at the helm.
Don't get me wrong — Nolan's a fantastic literary director, perfectly poised for heart-pumping, pulpy, twisty thrillers. But "interstellar voyage to the furthest reaches of our scientific understanding"? Only if Nolan pulls his socks up in the visual storytelling department. Like, to his ears.
MAX
Laying the 314 on your candy ass.
I feel like the Nolan movies I've seen are not the same ones you guys have.
I won't deny that some of the endings here are bad, but the idea of Spielberg actually ruining an ending implies that the movie was good up until that point, or that the ending somehow hurt the overall quality of the film. Minority Report was, in my view, bad before the ending. I also thought War of the Worlds, Amistad, and The Terminal were pretty weak quite apart from their endings.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Lincoln, on the other hand, is a nice film, and I thought the ending was fitting and appropriate for its style. Schindler's List is great front to back for me. AI is also great front to back. Munich and Catch Me If You Can are some other nice films where I thought the endings were fine.
It's also worth pointing out that his earlier work contains some great cinematic endings by my lights.
I haven't seen Tintin or Warhorse so I can't comment on those.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Agreed.Quoting max314 (view post)
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
I can't understand enjoying Lincoln over Minority Report or War of the Worlds.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
It shouldn't be hard seeing how they are very different types of movies.
WoTW is pretty ridiculous to me all across the board. It's so implausible and silly, not to mention shallow in its 9/11 allusions. And if there's any place to complain about a bad Spielberg ending, here's a great one.
I'm a Dick fan, but I think MR had a lot of missed opportunities and I really hated the bleach-bypass.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
Oh. A Spielberg conversation in a Nolan thread. How did this happen?
How did you guys consciously choose to talk about the two dullest moviemakers working in the industry today?
For what it's worth -- and it's probably not worth much, coming from me -- but everything Qrazy and Israfel have said is 100% spot on. (Hehe. Never thought I'd say that.)
But we aren't talking about David O. Russell...Quoting Irish (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft