Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I think you would like Against the Day.
Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I think you would like Against the Day.
Cool, thanks for the recommendation! Any particular reason why this one in particular?Quoting kuehnepips (view post)
1. Aldous Huxley's Brave New World
2. Albert Camus's The Plague
3. Willa Cather's O Pioneers!
4. Don Lee's Country of Origin
5. Kevin Powers's The Yellow Birds
6. Sherman Alexie's Indian Killer
7. Margaret Atwood's Cat's Eye
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Lonesome Dove (McMurtry)
2. The Invention of Morel (Casares)
3. Butcher's Crossing (Williams)
- The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
- A Farewell to Arms (Ernest Hemingway, 1929)
- The Tao Te Ching (tr. Sam Hamill, 2005)
- Writing Movies For Fun and Profit (Thomas Lennon & Ben Garant, 2011)
- The Essential Kabbalah (Daniel C. Matt, 1995)
1.) The Crimson Petal and the White (Michel Faber, 2002)
2.) A Whale for the Killing (Farley Mowat, 1972)
...
...
...
- Lyrical Ballads (Wordsworth and Coleridge, 1798) - 7
- Ice (Anna Kavan, 1967) - 7
- The Third Policeman (Flann O'Brien, written 1940/published 1967) - 7
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1.) The Divinity Student (Michael Cisco, 1999)
2.) The Crimson Petal and the White (Michel Faber, 2002)
3.) A Whale for the Killing (Farley Mowat, 1972)
...
...
...
1. Anna Karenina (Leo Tolstoy)
2. Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
3. The Road (Cormac McCarthy)
4. On the Road (Jack Kerouac)
5. The Reason I Jump (Naoki Higoshida)
6. Sweet Tooth (Ian McEwan)
7. The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Neil Gaiman)
8. The Crying of Lot 49 (Thomas Pynchon)
9. Angels (Denis Johnson)
10. Magic for Beginners (Kelly Link)
1. Wittgenstein's Mistress (David Markson)
2. The Stories of Breece D'J Pancake (Breece D'J Pancake)
3. A Naked Singularity (Sergio De La Pava)
4. Winesburg, Ohio (Sherwood Anderson)
5. Stoner (John Williams)
6. The Age of Wire and String (Ben Marcus)
1.) Way Station (Clifford D. Simak, 1963)
2.) The Divinity Student (Michael Cisco, 1999)
3.) Horns (Joe Hill, 2010)
4.) The Crimson Petal and the White (Michel Faber, 2002)
5.) Come Closer (Sara Gran, 2003)
6.) The Hoard (Alan Ryker, 2012)
7.) Penpal (Dathan Auerbach, 2012)
8.) A Whale for the Killing (Farley Mowat, 1972)
9.) The Cannibal Within (Mark Mirabello, 2005)
...
1. L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy- 8.5
2. Devil Red by Joe R. Lansdale- 8
3. Cell by Stephen King- 7
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
1. Anne Brontë's The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
2. Aldous Huxley's Brave New World
3. Albert Camus's The Plague
4. Willa Cather's O Pioneers!
5. Don Lee's Country of Origin
6. Kevin Powers's The Yellow Birds
7. Sherman Alexie's Indian Killer
8. Françoise Sagan's Bonjour Tristesse
9. Margaret Atwood's Cat's Eye
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
- The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
- A Farewell to Arms (Ernest Hemingway, 1929)
- The Tao Te Ching (tr. Sam Hamill, 2005)
- The End of Faith (Sam Harris, 2004)
- Writing Movies For Fun and Profit (Thomas Lennon & Ben Garant, 2011)
- The Essential Kabbalah (Daniel C. Matt, 1995)
1. Infinite Jest - David Foster Wallace
2. Battle Cry of Freedom - James M. McPherson
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Best book ever or what?Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
now at tenQuoting elixir (view post)
1. Anne Brontë's The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
2. Charles Dickens’s A Christmas Carol
3. Albert Camus's The Plague
4. Aldous Huxley's Brave New World
5. Willa Cather's O Pioneers!
6. Don Lee's Country of Origin
7. Kevin Powers's The Yellow Birds
8. Sherman Alexie's Indian Killer
9. Françoise Sagan's Bonjour Tristesse
10. Margaret Atwood's Cat's Eye
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
- Philosophy of Existence (Karl Jaspers, 1938) - 8
- Lyrical Ballads (Wordsworth and Coleridge, 1798) - 7.5
- The Courage to Be (Paul Tillich, 1952) - 7
- Ice (Anna Kavan, 1967) - 7
- The Third Policeman (Flann O'Brien, written 1940/published 1967) - 7
- All-Star Superman (Morrison and Quitely, 2009) [graphic novel] - 6.5
- Franny and Zooey (J.D. Salinger, 1961) - 5
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Novels:
- Notes From Underground (Fyodor Dostoevsky, 1864)
- The Picture of Dorian Gray (Oscar Wilde, 1890/91)
- Jude the Obscure (Thomas Hardy, 1895)
- The Great Gatsby (F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1925)
- Amerika (The Man Who Disappeared) (Franz Kafka, 1927)
- Despair (Vladimir Nabokov, 1934)
- The White Castle (Orhan Pamuk, 1985)
- Beloved (Toni Morrison, 1987)
- In America (Susan Sontag, 2000)
- The Corrections (Jonathan Franzen, 2001)
Short story collections:
- Twice Told Tales (Nathaniel Hawthorne, 1837/42)
- Selected Short Stories [Popular Penquin Classics] (Guy de Maupassant, 1880-90)
- For Esmé—With Love and Squalor (J.D. Salinger, 1953)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1.) Way Station (Clifford D. Simak, 1963)
2.) The Divinity Student (Michael Cisco, 1999)
3.) House of Leaves (Mark Z. Danielewski, 2000)
4.) Horns (Joe Hill, 2010)
5.) The Crimson Petal and the White (Michel Faber, 2002)
6.) My Work is Not Yet Done (Thomas Ligotti, 2002)
7.) Come Closer (Sara Gran, 2003)
8.) The Hoard (Alan Ryker, 2012)
9.) Penpal (Dathan Auerbach, 2012)
10.) Mama Fish (Rio Youers, 2009)
...
[]
1. L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy- 8.5
2. Devil Red by Joe R. Lansdale- 8
3. The Mourner by Richard Stark- 8
4. Sunset and Sawdust by Joe R. Lansdale- 7
5. Cell by Stephen King- 7
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Fiction
- The Power and the Glory (Greene)
- My Work Is Not Yet Done (Ligotti)
- Slapstick (Vonnegut)
- A Red Death (Mosley)
- A Year in the Linear City (Di Filippo)
Non-Fiction
- Bad Blood: A Memoir(Sage)
- Pictures at a Revolution: Five Movies and the Birth of the New Hollywood (Harris)
- Fast Food Nation (Schlosser)
- Contested Will (Who Wrote Shakespeare)
- Stiff: The Curious Life of Human Cadavers (Roach)
Been pretty slack on the reading front so far this year.
- The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
- A Farewell to Arms (Ernest Hemingway, 1929)
- The Tao Te Ching (tr. Sam Hamill, 2005)
- Horns (Joe Hill, 2010)
- The End of Faith (Sam Harris, 2004)
- Writing Movies For Fun and Profit (Thomas Lennon & Ben Garant, 2011)
- The Essential Kabbalah (Daniel C. Matt, 1995)
1. Anne Brontë's The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
2. Charles Dickens’s A Christmas Carol
3. Albert Camus's The Plague
4. Aldous Huxley's Brave New World
5. Willa Cather's O Pioneers!
6. Don Lee's Country of Origin
7. Kevin Powers's The Yellow Birds
8. Sherman Alexie's Indian Killer
9. Françoise Sagan's Bonjour Tristesse
10. Margaret Atwood's Cat's Eye
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7