01. The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
02.
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.
Terrific start to the new year.
01. The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
02.
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.
Terrific start to the new year.
I'm just gonna use this thread to list everything I'm reading.
1. A Scanner Darkly (Philip K. Dick)
Man - it's all gonna be downhill from there.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I'm excited to see if something can beat it. The gauntlet has been thrown down.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Have you read any of Bester's short stories?Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Not yet, no.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
1. Daughter of Smoke & Bone - Laini Taylor
Now reading Slaughterhouse-Five - Kurt Vonnegut
01. The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
02. The Essential Kabbalah (Daniel C. Matt, 1995)
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.
1. Slaughterhouse-Five - Kurt Vonnegut
2. Daughter of Smoke & Bone - Laini Taylor
Now reading: Days of Blood & Starlight - Laini Taylor
1. Devil Red by Joe R. Lansdale- 8
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky
2. Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea - Barbara Demick
3. Two Solitudes -Hugh MacLennan
1. Raise the Roof Beam High Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction, J.D. Salinger
2. Dubliners, James Joyce
3. Consider the Lobster, David Foster Wallace
4. Summer Blonde, Adrian Tomine
5. The Beautiful and Damned, F. Scott Fitzgerald
6. Ethan Frome, Edith Wharton
7. Skippy Dies, Paul Murray
8. The Crying of Lot 49, Thomas Pynchon
9. Sputnik Sweetheart, Haruki Murakami
10. The Age of Wire and String, Ben Marcus
1. L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy- 8.5
2. Devil Red by Joe R. Lansdale- 8
3. Cell by Stephen King- 7
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
1. L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy- 8.5
2. Devil Red by Joe R. Lansdale- 8
3. The Mourner by Richard Stark- 8
4. Sunset and Sawdust by Joe R. Lansdale- 7
5. Cell by Stephen King- 7
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
1. L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy- 8.5
2. Devil Red by Joe R. Lansdale- 8
3. The Mourner by Richard Stark- 8
4. Dead Aim by Joe R. Lansdale- 7.5
5. Sunset and Sawdust by Joe R. Lansdale- 7
6. The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor by Robert Kirkman- 7
7. Cell by Stephen King- 7
8. The Time Machine Did It by John Swartzwelder- 6
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
- The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
- A Farewell to Arms (Ernest Hemingway, 1929)
- The Essential Kabbalah (Daniel C. Matt, 1995)
1. A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again by David Foster Wallace
2. The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides
3. The Autograph Man by Zadie Smith
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Favorite essay?Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
It's so difficult to choose. "E Unibus Pluram" is engaging and insightful; it also makes me wonder what DFW thought of TV post-Sopranos. "David Lynch Keeps His Head" is a brilliant profile of one of my favorite artists by one of my favorite artists. And "Getting Away from Pretty Much Already Being Away from It All" and "A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again" are both uproariously funny and slightly despairing in that typically Wallacian way. I had read the first two before in their edited forms, but finally going through this was exhilirating and just as revelatory as when I first read Consider the Lobster. His non-fiction just embodies everything I aspire to and am incapable of attaining as a writer.Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
- The Stars My Destination (Alfred Bester, 1956)
- A Farewell to Arms (Ernest Hemingway, 1929)
- The Tao Te Ching (tr. Sam Hamill, 2005)
- Writing Movies For Fun and Profit (Thomas Lennon & Ben Garant, 2011)
- The Essential Kabbalah (Daniel C. Matt, 1995)
1.) The Crimson Petal and the White (Michel Faber, 2002)
2.) A Whale for the Killing (Farley Mowat, 1972)
...
...
...
- Lyrical Ballads (Wordsworth and Coleridge, 1798) - 7
- Ice (Anna Kavan, 1967) - 7
- The Third Policeman (Flann O'Brien, written 1940/published 1967) - 7
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1. Anna Karenina (Leo Tolstoy)
2. Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
3. The Road (Cormac McCarthy)
4. On the Road (Jack Kerouac)
5. The Reason I Jump (Naoki Higoshida)
6. Sweet Tooth (Ian McEwan)
7. The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Neil Gaiman)
8. The Crying of Lot 49 (Thomas Pynchon)
9. Angels (Denis Johnson)
10. Magic for Beginners (Kelly Link)
1. Wittgenstein's Mistress (David Markson)
2. The Stories of Breece D'J Pancake (Breece D'J Pancake)
3. A Naked Singularity (Sergio De La Pava)
4. Winesburg, Ohio (Sherwood Anderson)
5. Stoner (John Williams)
6. The Age of Wire and String (Ben Marcus)