Well, I saw it. Now I'm sad.
Well, I saw it. Now I'm sad.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I did not like this film at all.
I finally got around to this. Haneke is one of my most admired directors. However, I've always had the feeling that, just by knowing what this film was about, that I could essentially picture the film that he'd make. In addition, I had seen Happy End, which I had not realized beforehand was connected to the same fictional family. Because of information revealed in that later film, I knew exactly where Amour was heading.
Seeing the two films out of order, it seems very strange that one received the Palme D'Or and 5 Oscar nominations, while the other received lukewarm reviews and little awards attention. They are certainly comparable in quality. I suppose Amour gets at its point in a more straightforward way that is hard to ignore. Happy End is a little more complicated and coy. I think I might actually prefer the latter.
Nonetheless, Emmanuelle Riva's performance is thoroughly believable and heart-breaking. And the film itself is honest in showing Georges to be a flawed human being in an impossible situation. He is not a picture of compassion. But the depth of his love does come across. I'm surprised so many people were willing to 'nay' this one on the poll.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (NoƩ, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***