Heh. I remember the days when I did that.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Heh. I remember the days when I did that.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
There, I split the posts. We actually do that quite frequently.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I just read the first issue of the comic. I laughed a few times. Can't wait to see this tomorrow.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I don't know what changed in me, but I now have absolutely no desire whatsoever to see this movie. It went from my most anticipated film of the year, to I don't care if I ever see it. I've been trying to figure it out, but I can't put my finger it.
Is it black, is it white?
Is it really out of sight?
I can't put my finger on it.
da-da-da
According to Box Office Mojo, that's not unambiguously true. If you go by domestic figures adjusted for inflation, Pulp Fiction is still his most successful movie. On the other hand, Inglourious Basterds made most of its money abroad (in contrast with Pulp Fiction, where it's a fifty-fifty split), and the worldwide figures aren't unadjusted for inflation, so actually there's really no way of telling which film was more successful.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Oddly enough, even adjusting for inflation, Reservoir Dogs made less money in its US theatrical run than Four Rooms.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Yeah, as popular as it is now, it's easy to forget that Res Dogs only found its cult following after it came out on video (similar to Donnie Darko, Office Space, and Repo Man.)Quoting baby doll (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Hatemonger.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Quoting Brude (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Actually, it's probably because I'm really racist.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I don't like people from Luxembourg. I'm just being real.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
A modest success. This is Tarantino making the piece of entertainment he's always wanted to make - so, knowing Tarantino's taste, this is an artistic disappointment. It's totally not a tonal piece or thematic work. It's an honest-to-god popcorn exploitation flick. Tarantino is in Kill Bill mode here - busy, busy filmmaking, trying to channel the energies and capriciousness of the real filmmaking of olde - but without Kill Bill's scope, tonal exquisiteness, or focus.
He tries his absolute damndest to make every minute come straight from the 70's or 90's (and I love it - it doesn't result in a masterwork, but I love it). Augmenting the 70's filmmaking joie de vivre with the scrappy 1990's sense of narrative propulsion results in Django Unchained - a dumb grindhouse flick, but an intelligent and audacious one... which is the way one wants to describe those 70's pieces of detritus worth remembering (or dated 90's slogs worth remembering). Well done, Quentin, you've realized your dream with your weakest, clearly most slapdash picture. Had a great time, though - the screenplay is full of high points and some fascinating returns.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Django plays like a FAR less cohesive B-side to Basterds' measured brilliance; it's never dull, but perhaps QT's emptiest. It's everything you're hoping it is and everything you're fearing as well. Waltz and Sam Jackson steal the thing.
I noticed Ted Neeley's name in the credits. I didn't recognize him in the movie. He is still the best Jesus.
Jackson for sure. DiCaprio handled himself very finely, too, I thought. You all were right - you can just tell Foxx is a rather limited actor, but he's entirely suited to the role given him, and his sideline performance - along with Kerry Washington's as Broomhilda - nicely makes them the sole "real people" amidst a bunch of white person grotesques. Their completely passive role in the first climax is the film's biggest stroke of brilliance for me.Quoting plain (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Could have sworn QT was one of the KKK members, anyone else recognize hs voice?
Didn't occur to me, but I dunno.Quoting plain (view post)
That was a baaad scene, btw. More so in execution and performance, though why Tarantino let it go on and on to a groan-worthy point is beyond me.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Would agree. Anyone else slightly turned off by the zooms?
Yes. It's what sends off the signal that Tarantino's main prerogative here is to make a 70's B-movie, a film to be taken seriously be damned. Yes, there are so many in the beginning.Quoting plain (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
This movie was freaking nuts. Had a blast with it!
I might eat crow here since the show I saw was nearly sold out on a Wednesday afternoon and the crowd was vocally into it by the end (one older guy behind me mentioning he liked it better than Pulp Fiction) so the word-of-mouth should be pretty great.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Anyways, really liked it, better than I expected. It has the usual Tarantino trademarks of being simultaneously funny, disturbing, interesting, politically incorrect, brutally violent, and crowd pleasing often in the same scene. It also seems to be a big 'fuck you' to anyone who wants to recontextualize 'south-will-rise-again' Cracker Barrel-esque Americana as warm and fuzzy. Like Basterds Tarantino understands the power of films to create an image we have of history and fills in a new image for that historie(s) du cinema.
Don't really get Boner's complaint that since Django takes place pre-cinema, something is lost from Basterds timeframe. This is about our memory of American History via The Western Movie just as much as it is about actual American History. I thought the use of hip-hop as a timeless expression of Black Male Empowerment makes just as much sense as Robert Altman's anachronistic use of Leonard Cohen as sad bastard folky tragic cowboy music.
[]
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Huh?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Isn't this what you are saying? That the characters can't be tied into cinematic pop culture since cinema didn't exist in the 1850s? So Tarantino's 'thing' feels disengaged as compared to Basterds (where the main character is a total cinephile)?Quoting Boner M (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Ah yes, sorta. Your prior sentence just seemed like a misreading.
This made my Christmas. Certainly Tarantino's simplest narrative, but incredibly satisfying. It's like he distilled the essence of shooting Hitler in the face and stretched it out to 3 hours.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Doesn't open here until January 31st. Fucking sonsofbitches.