I somehow missed Underground on your list. An absolute masterpiece - hilarious, disturbing and tragic. Definitely one of the best films of the 90s.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
I somehow missed Underground on your list. An absolute masterpiece - hilarious, disturbing and tragic. Definitely one of the best films of the 90s.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Set aside a rainy, depressing Saturday and watch Sátántangó.
A Brighter Summer Day is the best film of the bunch, but the only transfer out there is awful, so it might be best to wait for a proper transfer whenever that might be.
Crash and Taste of Cherry in the top 10? Oh, Slant, you are silly.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Really? You're picking on those two films -- which are both great, btw -- out of that entire list?:|Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Forget it B-Side, it's Spinaltown.
I only read the top 10.Quoting B-side (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Crash is an utter piece of shit. Taste of Cherry I like.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Histoire(s) is the only one I feel effusively about. But you can't ignore Satantango, it's Satantango. Santa Sangre is the least of these films.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Seriously. Chuck out those Kiarostamis (and the Tarr) and make some Top 10 room!Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I don't understand the lack of love for Santa Sangre (not just you Bosco, but throughout the thread). I simply refuse to accept the notion that it's a lesser film than Gremlins 2: The New Batch.
I mean, c'mon. Really?
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
It's been years since I've seen Gremlins 2. I support that people support it, though. But I've never gotten the love for Santa Sangre. The Holy Mountain seems more up my alley, though I only caught the opening 15 minutes of that.Quoting Russ (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Sante Sangre sucks balls. Gremlins 2, masterpiece.
Eww Crash/Taste of Cherry/Showgirls/Starship Troopers. WHAT SHIT
god this place is the fucking worst
* YAWN *
Trolls make me sleepy
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
I don't know, is there something inherent to gremlins as a subject matter that precludes them from being taken seriously when compared to any other random movie?Quoting Russ (view post)
I'm seriously asking, because I haven't seen Santa Sangre, but I wonder what rule we are operating by as movie fans where we can simply look at the premise and establish the entire worth of a film. I think this is the crux of that ridiculous best/favourite distinction that some people like to make; that somewhere, somehow, some have decided that certain content and approaches to that content are inherently, objectively better, almost independent of execution.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The thing that makes me happy here is that we all recognize how wonderful Gremlins 2 is.
Well, there's that. Then there's execution, or the filmmaker, as you mention. But pursuing your question, there's then the idea of "seriousness as art." Santa Sangre is a serious-minded flick with grand aesthetic ambitions, and for that reason, I don't rate it down without a good fight. Gremlins 2 doesn't quite have that advantage (ostensibly).Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
No rule, really. And I'm not suggesting that people make value judgments based solely on a film's premise. I'm talking about the film's content. I found Gremlins 2 to be an exercise in familiarity and, frankly, little more than an excuse to find inventive ways for Gremlins to raise hell for an hour and forty minutes. The film quickly devolves into a fast-moving sequence of gags, some funny, some inspired, some neither. Just not enough meat on those bones to keep my interest for very long. I prefer the original by a pretty wide margin.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
On the other hand, I found Santa Sangre to be intelligent, well-told, thoroughly entertaining and full of surprises. I think it's Jodorowsky's most successful attempt at wrapping his disparate influences (ie, religion, pantomime, the circus) into what is essentially a genre film in the form of a psychological thriller, but with the usual surreal and grotesque trimmings. It's suspenseful use of a doppelganger is the best of its kind since Psycho. The art direction, color scheme, costumes, etc are all superb. All that, and then on top of it, to have a scene in the middle of the film as touching as the elephant's funeral procession was, well it was just an example of bravura filmmaking. Much prefer this one to the Gremlins sequel, but hey, to each their own.
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
My mistake. I assumed you were talking from a theoretical stance, having not seen Gremlins 2. But since you have, just ignore my query.
Though liking the original more raises more unsettling questions.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Touché.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
Based on the two films of his I've seen, Kiarostami might get my vote for most overrated living filmmaker (at least of the swoony film festival variety). I'm totally on Team Ebert about Taste of Cherry. Along with Identity, it probably has the stupidest ending to an otherwise decent (if visually uncompelling) film I can think of. Apparently even Kiarostami rightfully second guessed that choice and lopped it off for the Italian release.
And speaking of Jordorowsky, he did it before and better with the ending of The Holy Mountain, which made much more contextual thematic sense. And we're talking about fuckin' Jordorowsky here. Making sense isn't exactly his forte.
That said, I would like to see Close-Up but I'll keep my expectations in check.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Close-up is not that great. It's placement on sight and sound's list baffles me. Which ending are you referring to? The filmmakers milling around?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Right, the behind-the-scenes footage. It's just a weird movie to have that kind of thing in. It would be like if Umberto D had some goofy blooper reel at the end.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I think it makes sense, affirmation of life and what not but yeah I agree with you that the film would be better off without it.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
It's an Iranian New Wave thing though. They're all obsessed with revealing the fictional aspect of their filmmaking. They take Brecht way too much to heart.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
You should probably watch some of his good Iranian films (of which there are many, and of which Taste of Cherry is not a part) before passing judgment.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)