You recognize that this is considered an enduring classic, right?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
You recognize that this is considered an enduring classic, right?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
I really liked Norton's Down in the Valley - one of my favorites from the last decade.
Just be thankful it wasn't this poster:Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Jagged Edge was a big, big hit on its release, but you're right it's not talked about today.Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
Which brings up an interesting question. Are "movies that exist" movies that were obscure in release and just stayed that way? Or can a movie that was widely seen & popular in its day qualify a few decades later?
Like, Marty and The Greatest Show on Earth both won Ocars (and Marty is actually a good little film) but I can't remember hearing anybody ever talk about them.
Are they "movies that exist" now?
I think it's just movies that make you go, "Oh yeah, that was a movie."
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I think they're films that are nondescript and vaguely titled and inexplicably packed with stars.
This one comes to mind. I even saw it in theaters as a kid. I recall it being okay and well, forgettable.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
The Cutting Edge has a pretty decent following of fans. I don't think it fits in this category. Not to mention Moira Kelly in this is adorable.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Again, arbitrary rules, but for me "movies that exist" are films that boost a certain pedigree, and had a certain amount of buzz surrounding them when released, yet people seem to have forgotten about completely now.
If rated properly some of these could be considered good, some bad. I just see them as movies no one can be bothered to do a write-up about.
Something like Gossip. It's a shit movie, but not awful enough for me to go on a rant about. It's just there. No one cares, either way.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Cutting Edge is awesome.
I think Jim Caviezel is the male Naomi Watts of these kinds of movies.
Huh, I didn't know that the movie had a following.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Ha. That's one of the first movies I thought of when I saw this thread.Quoting EvilShoe (view post)
Toe pick!Quoting amberlita (view post)
Oh my god, I'm not entirely unconvinced you're not my sister right now.Quoting Yum-Yum (view post)
(wow. terrible syntax in that sentence but i refuse to change it.)
Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen, 2013)
Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson, 1997)
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013)
Filth (Jon S. Baird, 2013)
Sunshine on Leith (Dexter Fletcher, 2013)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin, 1957)
Kelly + Victor (Keiran Evans, 2012)
We Are What We Are (Jim Mickle, 2013)
The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013)
Read Write Hand
DING DING DINGQuoting Gamblor (view post)
Was this ever released?Quoting Gamblor (view post)
Also, did anyone mention this yet?
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Came out here, at least, over three years ago.
Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen, 2013)
Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson, 1997)
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013)
Filth (Jon S. Baird, 2013)
Sunshine on Leith (Dexter Fletcher, 2013)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin, 1957)
Kelly + Victor (Keiran Evans, 2012)
We Are What We Are (Jim Mickle, 2013)
The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013)
Read Write Hand
I think I like this movie...Quoting amberlita (view post)
LOL, I haven't see any of these either.Quoting Zac Efron (view post)
I've never heard of this movie. Ever.Quoting Gamblor (view post)
But then again, maybe I have. And I have completely blanked it from my memory. Making it the perfect choice for this thread.
But how do I know which is the case? Is there any difference between once knowing something and forgetting it, and never knowing it in the first place?
Philosophical crisis going on over here.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM