http://youtube.com/watch?v=6E_h2W-C9zE
UggGGgggghhhHHHhh.... Looks more Blood Diamondish than Gloryish.
Blah.
http://youtube.com/watch?v=6E_h2W-C9zE
UggGGgggghhhHHHhh.... Looks more Blood Diamondish than Gloryish.
Blah.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
commentary on youtube: "cool an action packed Schliender List, with James Bond"
:lol:
Someone needs to stop Edward Zwick.
The man should just focus on silly action movies, instead of trying to make "important" movies. That way it'll be less embarrassing when he fails.
And hooray for German accents.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Zwickmeister rated:
Glory - ****
Courage Under Fire - **½
The Siege - **
The Last Samurai - *½
Blood Diamond - *
Defiance's trailer is ok, but it looks like Hotel Rwanda or Schindler's List meets trees.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
What was wrong with The Last Samurai?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I thought it lacked authenticity and a feel for the period. Everything looks too clean rather than lived-in, battle scenes are unimpressive, boring and unmoving, Cruise bothered me and two, albeit short, scenes featuring him were embarassingly awful. There is a superficiality to it that I could not see past. So hurrah for the Watanabe character who at least spiced some things up. I even thought John Toll's lensing, which I loved in Braveheart, was mediocre at best. There isn't a single memorable shot to be found from what I remember. Everything looked like it was bathed in perpetual sunlight period.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
What wasn't?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I just hope they remember to empty what is full... fill what is empty... and scratch what itches.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Trailer for the new Edward Zwick film can be seen here.
Looks like it may be typical "compassion born in the heat of conflict" wartime stuff, but the clips of Schreiber and Craig look promising.
I'd see it.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Quoting Watashi (view post)
Sorry - I must have skimmed over it.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."