I knew Soderbergh couldn't direct all those movies himself!Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I knew Soderbergh couldn't direct all those movies himself!Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Normally I just watch whatever the hell I can get my hands on. And I um, loved The Artist, so I guess I'm part of the problem, eh?Quoting baby doll (view post)
That said, the reviewers you mentioned are people I don't read. I even stopped reading Ebert. I'd much prefer to read the opinions of the fine people here at match-cut (yes, even you baby-doll) instead. Perhaps that's really the big problem: film criticism has filtered down to the masses.
Anyways this came to my local theater, and I should probably go see it. Especially since I will end up watching it anyways if it gets awards buzz, just to see what the fuss is all about.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Quite the wide release. I'll see it tomorrow afternoon.
So I'm not not not a PTA fan (his films are like big empty vessels), but I liked this and was distinctly moved by its story by the end. A picture of man-as-animal and the suffering and vacant relations caused by trying to delude ourselves otherwise.
[]
There were also pacing issues and audience engagement issues, which PTA usually doesn't have a problem with. First quarter is very whatever. Criticism of its regular use of extreme close-ups seems to be the de rigeur criticism by nerds, but I respected that decision.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
The nerds (and most are PTA fans), again, are like, "Oh, this didn't need to be 70 mm, it's all close-ups!" But I say yeah, go for it. Bigger the better and I can't slag on PTA's visuals. Don't expect TWBB set pieces, though.Quoting Mr. McGibblets (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I had no option to see this in 70MM sadly. I think it would certainly be better. Not sure I understand Bosco's comment of PTA nerds... Pretty much any PTA fan is ecstatic at the idea that he did a movie in 70MM.
I'm at a mixed bag. I certainly didn't love it like all his previous movies right off the bat. It seems like one that I'll enjoy reading and discussing about more then actually watching it.
Looking forward to more talking about this before I give a rating. Maybe a second viewing too... Someday in 70MM hopefully.
Think a army recruiter talked him into it with the idea that it could shape his future or something?Quoting Derek (view post)
Freddie's character is great in the way that everyone wants to help him, even though they should be repulsed, which some obviously are later.
Oh, I meant general film nerds, and more so the "technically knowledgeable" kind. When I clarified that most were PTA fans, it was simply to say that it was fans of his work (who so happened to be "film-knowledgeable" types) who were still being super persnickety and super-critical about the "repetitive" shooting style, the 70 mm factor (saying the film didn't warrant the format), etc.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I still think any film nerd would say 70 mm is the only option if anything.
this was totally engaging, and i like seeing a PTA who seems content to step back and let the work speak for itself rather than intoxicate audiences with spectacle. it's such a seamlessly crafted film. the lead performances are spellbinding and serve as a fascinating study in contrasts. phoenix's nervous, twitchy, method inhabitation of his character juxtaposed with hoffman's stately, wellesian performance. as to what it all means, i will have to ruminate on it further. but in terms of craft, it's stunning.
Who will be the first nay? My heart goes out to Melville.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I predict trans, for some reason.Quoting Watashi (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I've liked all Anderson films to date; I don't see that changing. But you never know.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
If I were to compare, it's more TWBB then anything, but not as masterful. Maybe more to think about though.
i don't think it will take long, there are some legitimate problems someone could have with this film.
Sven, given his distaste for PSH is likely. I'm sure there will be others. Quite a few mubi-ers are 'meh' on it already.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I'm borderline meh/good...Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
I think it may be his least watchable movie. It has the style of There Will Be Blood but without the multiple conflicts, set pieces, a rather epic nature, and a performance that outdoes PSH/Joaquin.
Ah, my mistake (in other words, damn I was wrong :P)Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
i found it incredibly watchable, i want to see it again.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
More good and good as I think about it. Seems about the usual response too.
Favorite scene is PSH singing.
I agree with pretty much everything in the negative Slant review. Just got back though, so I'll give it time.
This is my main problem with the movie, as written by Slant:
I know I've occasionally defended Armond White in the past, but this is one of the worst pieces of film criticism I've ever read. This combined with his championing of Mitt Romney on twitter has made me finally see the light: this guy is a joke who in his blind contrarianism very occasionally stumbles into being right.
I still don't quite know what to think of the film at hand, other than to echo what many people have said, ie, I was enthralled while watching it but I don't know what I'm supposed to take away from it, or more than that what I can take away from it. I need to see it again.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I just learned that Armond White is a hardcore Christian neo-conservative. Now I know why he hates the movies he hates.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft