A new set of three, which can take anywhere from a day to years to complete.....Quoting Raiders (view post)
A new set of three, which can take anywhere from a day to years to complete.....Quoting Raiders (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I was being sarcastic.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Neil Armstrong
http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/...87O0B020120825
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Oh my goodness.Quoting Scar (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
With all this news of Lance Armstrong, I thought it was some weird Onion article and mixed the two.
RIP Neil.
So, a day then.Quoting Scar (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
It's hard to tell when so many people really do buy into it with such fervor.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Did Bill Cosby die?
Hmmm nevermind, looks like its a hoax.
Yahoo's reporting Michael Clarke Duncan has died. :sad:
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Loved him in The Green Mile.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Damn how old was he? Couldn't be in his 60s...
Didn't he very recently have a heart attack? I remember hearing that.
Terrible. I wasn't a fan of any of his work in particular, but he was very young.
EDIT: Duke, according to Wikipedia he was only 54.
...and the milk's in me.
He seemed like a really sweet, genuine guy (almost unusually so for someone so immersed in the business) whenever I'd see him outside of his roles over the years, even as recently as a few months ago when he went along with Craig Ferguson for his Scotland shows.
Sad to hear he's gone, especially so young.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Man what the hell. Heart attack is a bitch.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
:sad:
Guy was epicly lovable. Didn't love many of his movies, but always loved the sincerity and force he brought to them.
[youtube]jMEFAQERF4U[/youtube]
Most people didn't like The Finder, and I admit it wasn't the best of shows, but MCD played a very fun role and I liked seeing him in it. I was excited to see what he would be up to next.
Another one of my favorite actors gone. :sad: RIP.
Man, fuck this year.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Rip. Liked him in The Green Mile. That booming voice always made an impression, even when he said "you the man Harry."
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Two different news stations.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
:lol:
If they posted Ving Rhames pictures, it'd at least be understandable.