Aw. I won't change my list, but if I had remembered that these were 2000, I may have sacrificed YCCOM. Excellent films, surprised no one threw in the latter yet.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Aw. I won't change my list, but if I had remembered that these were 2000, I may have sacrificed YCCOM. Excellent films, surprised no one threw in the latter yet.Quoting baby doll (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Well, at least I made you feel guilty.Quoting Bosco B Thug (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Guilty about not retaining dates, not about Battle Royale.Quoting baby doll (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
I haven't. That's still the only film of his I've seen.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
1. The Princess and the Warrior
2. You Can Count on Me
3. High Fidelity
4. Traffic
5. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
1. Mark Ruffalo - You Can Count on Me
2. Benicio Del Toro - Traffic
3. Jennifer Connelly - Requiem For a Dream
4. Tom Hanks - Cast Away
5. Franka Potente - The Princess and the Warrior
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
I've always thought that Kingsley's acting in Sexy Beast wasn't all that hot as a performance per se, but rather, it was seeing Kingsley doing something radically different than what he's known for that made his work here noteworthy. That is, if Kingsley hadn't won an Oscar for playing Mahatma Gandhi, we wouldn't be talking about his work in Sexy Beast. (Incidentally, I think Ray Winstone is being shortchanged in the voting here, as he provides a necessary contrast with Kingsley's performance.)Quoting Robby P (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I easily have enough to vote, but seeing some of these lists it reminds me of some movies I need to watch (In the Mood for Love) so I'll vote probably around sep. 9th.
I don't know what this has to do with anything.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. The Heart of the World (Maddin)
2. Dancer in the Dark (Trier)
3. Wonder Boys (Hanson)
4. Yi yi (Yang)
5. Devils on the Doorstep (Jiang)
HMs: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, In the Mood for Love, Happy Times, Outer Space, You Can Count on Me, Best in Show, The Gleaners and I and The Vertical Ray of the Sun
1. Björk, Dancer in the Dark
2. Tony Leung, In the Mood for Love
3. Mark Ruffalo, You Can Count on Me
4. Michael Douglas, Wonder Boys
5. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Awesome year for Chinese language films.
Ridiculous year. One of the strongest top 5's ever.
1) As I Was Moving Ahead, Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Jonas Mekas)
2) Code Unknown (Michael Haneke)
3) Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr)
4) Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
5) In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai)
[]
Performances:
1) Mark Ruffalo - You Can Count on Me
2) Summer Phoenix - Esther Kahn
3) Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
4) Tony Leung - In the Mood for Love
5) Nien-jen Wu - Yi Yi
Truth.Quoting Derek (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. Werckmeister Harmonies
2. Yi Yi
3. Eureka
4. The Virgin Stripped Bare by her Bachelors
5. High Fidelity
1. Naomi Fujiyama, Kao
2. Christian Bale, American Psycho
3. Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Monday
4. Fernando Ramallo, Krámpack
5. Xun Zhou, Suzhou River
No other votes for Joaquin Phoenix? The movie wasn't very good, but he was awesome in it.
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
He was better in The Yards, which also happens to be a very good movie.Quoting Melville (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Kinda disappointed with the Bale lovefest going on here.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Indeed. A perfectly dandy performance, but its rendering of a skin-deep person remains caught at that level since the film doesn't go beyond that...Quoting Spinal (view post)
Incidentally, I switched my performance vote to Wu Nien-jen of Yi-Yi, so I'm just noting that change in case Spinal is already collating...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Got it. Thanks.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. In the Mood for Love
2. You Can Count on Me
3. Brother
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. Animal Factory
1. Ben Kingsley- Sexy Beast
2. Willem Dafoe- Animal Factory
3. Mark Ruffalo- You Can Count on Me
4. Maggie Cheung- In the Mood for Love
5. Tony Leung- In the Mood for Love
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Disagree entirely. The film goes well beyond that, and Bale's performance is as sharp and nuanced as they come.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Films:
1. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky)
2. In the Mood for Love (Kar Wai Wong)
3. Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan)
4. The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin)
5. Songs from the Second Floor (Roy Andersson)
Also very good: For the Birds, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Performances:
1. Tony Leung (In the Mood for Love)
2. Maggie Cheung (In the Mood for Love)
3. George Clooney (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
He's definitely fun to watch (it was, as they say, "a star-making performance"), but nuanced? The character is presented in such extreme terms that the script precludes even the slightest bit of shading (not necessarily a bad thing, as it suits the film's purposes).Quoting B-side (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
A performance can be nuanced without a character necessarily being so.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Would you care to explain?Quoting B-side (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The character of Patrick Bateman may be a "surface" character -- and intentionally so as the film is a satire of 80s excess and corporatism -- but the manner in which Bale exudes a cold sexuality and macabre humor is nuanced.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
1. Werckmeister Harmonies
2. Esther Kahn
3. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
4. The House of Mirth
5. George Washington
[]
There's probably 10 more films I would consider near-great from this year as well. It helps that I've seen more from this year than any other.
Performances
1. Summer Phoenix, Esther Kahn
2. Danny Huston, Ivansxtc.
3. Mark Ruffalo, You Can Count on Me
4. Juliette Binoche, Code Unknown
5. Gillian Anderson, The House of Mirth
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year