Agreed. Excellent finale to an exceptional season. Though I was sorta hoping he would get the job and we would get a season-long riff on the Larry Sanders show before he gets canned like Conan. Conan and Sanders could guest star! Ah well.
Agreed. Excellent finale to an exceptional season. Though I was sorta hoping he would get the job and we would get a season-long riff on the Larry Sanders show before he gets canned like Conan. Conan and Sanders could guest star! Ah well.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
This wasn't the finale.
That's next week. If IMDB are to be trusted.
OH. Cool.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I finished watching the latest episode and was scanning through the guide listings on my TV and The Pelican Brief was just starting. How random.
First the sad Community news, now comes the announcement that Season 4 will not air until summer 2014.
http://www.latimes.com/entertainment...,1588928.story
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Watched a bunch of episodes this weekend because I was under the weather. Despite not being totally earned based on the limited number of scenes they'd had together, Louie confessing his feelings to Pamela just about knocked me over with its tender earnestness. Adorable and sweet and painful.
The "Late Show" trilogy is one of the best things ever. It's also Rocky. Man, that was a triumph.
I like it, but find it hard to watch too many episodes in a row, because the tone and style gets a bit wearying after a while. Probably the perfect show to watches once a week as it airs.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Holy shit. Louis is on Howard right now talking about his show.
He only gets $400K to write, direct and hire actors for each episode.
When he started he only got $200K.
He gets complete creative control and FX doesn't see the episode until it airs.
Yeah, he's talked about that since the beginning. They offered him more money if he would adopt a more standard TV production approach, but his bad experience with HBO made him put his foot down.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I don't think that the acting is bad. I have also watched this show and i love this show and also acting of actors.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Finally catching up with Season 3 on Netflix. Love the episode with Parker Posey. That last scene on the rooftop has to be the highlight of the show for me.
Parker Posey episode was indeed awesome in its awkwardness. It's also really cool to see Robin Williams make an appearance.
Do not mistake fumbled line readings and feigned earnestness for quality drama.Quoting MarkJohnson (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
The Parker Posey episodes and 'The Late Show' arc were really tremendous.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2