Now that I bump a whole lot of director consensus threads up (and more in the future), might as well start one that hasn't been done yet. Possibly one of the more divisive current filmmakers here.
Per Melville's leads:
Now that I bump a whole lot of director consensus threads up (and more in the future), might as well start one that hasn't been done yet. Possibly one of the more divisive current filmmakers here.
Per Melville's leads:
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
To start off:
Bottle Rocket - 6.5
Rushmore - 7.5
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 7
The Darjeeling Limited - 6
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 9
Moonrise Kingdom - 9
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Bottle Rocket - 7
The Royal Tenenbaums - 7.5
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 7
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 8
Moonrise Kingdom - 10
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
Bottle Rocket - 8
Rushmore - 9.5
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 10
The Darjeeling Limited - 8
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 9
Moonrise Kingdom - 9.5
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9.5
Hotel Chevalier - 8
Castello Cavalanti - 7
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Wish I saw my original consensus somewhere.
Bottle Rocket - remember really nothing about it, except I did like it. But will pass. Ditto for Darjeeling and Fox. I feel like the first time I saw Darjeeling and Fox, that I was annoyed that he had been repeating the same aesthetic over and over. I have since gotten over it, and embraced his style. It works, and I love it. I'll gladly watch Budapest Hotel and Moonrise Kingdom on repeat.
Rushmore - 6
Royal Tenenbaums - 8
Life Aquatic - 7
Moonrise Kingdom - 9
Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
Hotel Chevalier - 8
Castello Cavalcanti - 9
Bottle Rocket (1996) 4
Rushmore (1998) 9
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) 8
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (2004) 7
The Darjeeling Limited (2007) 7
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 8
Moonrise Kingdom (2012) 8
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) 9
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'll be 'that guy'...although he is getting back on my good side with his recent work.
Rushmore - 7.5
The Royal Tenenbaums - 5
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 2
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 4
Moonrise Kingdom - 8
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8.5
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Bottle Rocket - 8
Rushmore - 7
The Royal Tenenbaums - 8
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 8
The Darjeeling Limited - 5.5
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 7.5
Moonrise Kingdom - 7
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 5
I rate most of these highly. They are engaging as I'm watching them. However, I would not say that any of them has really impacted my life much. I don't think about them once they're done, and I'm never tempted to revisit them.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Tenenbaums and Life Aquatic are typically in my top ten of all time whenever I get around to making those lists.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Bottle Rocket - 7.5 (though my memory of it is pretty dim)
Rushmore - 10
The Royal Tenenbaums - 9.5
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou - 3.5 (I always say I should watch it again but never do)
The Darjeeling Limited - 7
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 7
Moonrise Kingdom - 9
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Bottle Rocket - 6.5
Rushmore - 7
The Royal Tenenbaums - 9
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 8
The Darjeeling Limited - 5.5
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 9
Moonrise Kingdom - 7
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Bottle Rocket - 4
Rushmore - 8
The Royal Tenenbaums - 9
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 6
The Darjeeling Limited - 7
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 8
Moonrise Kingdom - 8
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8
His greatness as a craftsman cannot be overstated, but I'm never emotionally involved with his films like I am with my favorites.
Bottle Rocket - 7
Rushmore - 8
The Royal Tenenbaums - 5
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 8
The Darjeeling Limited - 8
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 8
Moonrise Kingdom - 8
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8
I must have been having a bad day or something when I watched The Royal Tenenbaums.
Oh shit here it goes I'm sorry but I'm that guy
Jesus I can't help it
I'm sorry
Bottle Rocket - 9
Rushmore - 10
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 10
The Darjeeling Limited - 9.5
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 6.5
Moonrise Kingdom - 10
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 10
Hotel Chevalier - 8
Castello Cavalanti - 7
Bottle Rocket - 7
Rushmore - 7
The Royal Tenenbaums - 10
The Life Aquatic - 7
The Darjeeling Limited - 11
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 8
Moonrise Kingdom - 6
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 6
Hotel Chevalier - 5
Huh, I would have argued the complete opposite.Quoting Peng (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Bottle Rocket - Been too long
Rushmore - 9
The Royal Tenenbaums - 9
The Life Aquatic - Been too long
The Darjeeling Limited - 5
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 7.5
Moonrise Kingdom - 7
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8.5
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Yeah, I think Wes Anderson is pretty loved here. I THINK he may even have two Matchie Best Pics with Moonrise Kingdom and Grand Budapest Hotel... Would need verification to that.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
He's actually never won Best Picture.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Moonrise Kingdom loss was a shocker. Memory says it almost ran the board otherwise.
Well shit.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I'd forgotten Wes Anderson was still fairly beloved here. The last few years have given me very few people in the real world outside of my circle of friends who have any love for him at all.
He definitely has a niche. Anything he does will guarantee do $30-$50 mill I feel. And his movies are all relatively cheap, studio talking.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Last bump before I tally it this weekend.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The Royal Tenenbaums - 7
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 9
The Darjeeling Limited - 6
Fantastic Mr. Fox - 10
I really want to see Darjeeling Limited, I have Moonrise Kingdom on my shelf, and I think I may have seen Rushmore and Bottle Rocket but I don't remember anything of them.