Quoting B-side (view post)
Eh doesn't afraid of anything, eh? :lol:
Quoting B-side (view post)
Eh doesn't afraid of anything, eh? :lol:
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
[youtube]1-GkQihKYvM[/youtube]
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Our local multiplex is organizing a "Men's Night" for the opening of The Dark Knight Rises - single showing the night before opening day, and a free beer for attendees.:lol:
For anyone who's ever wanted to own a Mondo poster, they're doing something special where instead of printing only a limited number, they will be printing Oily Moss' TDKR poster for however many are bought in 24 hours. This is about as guaranteed as you can get for owning one of their posters finally.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Probably give it a yay because I wasn't bored for most of it, but a mild one. Lots of speeches, not a lot of memorable performances, dialogue or images. Tale of Two Cities stuff is really overt, but doesn't invite flattering comparisons. Dickens' novel has a much better villain for example.
Not sure how to feel about Catwoman's implied girlfriend being forgotten about by the end of the movie. Batman, he can turn a gay woman straight.
Well, Adam West's can.Quoting Winston* (view post)
It's an internet thing.:PQuoting megladon8 (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Reading the outrage and fanboy retardation will probably be more exciting than watching the film itself.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
On reflection, will settle on a nay.
[]
Father Geek himself, Harry Knowles immensely disliked the film.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I remarked elsewhere that each film in the trilogy feels like a long season recap for a TV series that doesn't exist. That revelation being the most egregious example.Quoting Winston* (view post)
That's a good analogy. The first two movies are edited with a chainsaw.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
[]Quoting Winston* (view post)
I'm probably going to see this movie, and when I do, it'll be with as open a mind as I can muster.
It will not, however, be opening weekend. I can't think of anything I want less.
I completely agree. There is very little dramatic flow to the first two films. They're like collections of scenes stitched and hastily cobbled together. I never really felt a sense of place.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Eh, I think that's always been Nolan's style (inc. the non-Batman films). Lots of cross cutting and sound bridges (which I really like in general). It wouldn't surprise me if he is a fan of more experimental things with that technique like Sans Soleil.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I'd love to send the RT fanboys over here - 100% negative so far :lol:
Speaking of, since when does 3/5 equal a "nay"?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I sometimes 'nay' with this rating, especially when it's a movie that is getting way too many "best movie evrrr" reactions.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
If 1 and 2 = nay and 4 and 5 = yay, 3 allows for either, right?
Popular film hating, check.
Lesbians, check.
Ratings system discussion, check.
This thread has officially been Match-Cut approved!
Yes, because we all remember how much everyone around here hated The Dark Knight.Quoting Lucky (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Best of the series, the only one I'm positive on. Still clunky in places and too many big theme speeches, but has more heart and more tangible anger. I liked it.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
NAY
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
I LOVED the first two films, but this? Yeah, no, this was a bloated disaster. There was NO reason for it to be as long as it was, and this movie gets tiring REAL fast. And really, I just didn't care about anyone. None of the characters were interesting, particularly compared to what we got in the prior films. I mean, they weren't BAD, necessarily. But they certainly weren't anything memorable in the least, either. And the ending was the biggest BS cop-out nonsense I may have ever seen.
[]
I dunno, this movie really did nothing for me at all. I got a kick out of [], I suppose. But where I've gone back and rewatched the other two movies countless times, this movie's extended time really kills it for me. I can't see myself ever sitting through this thing again.
Some brief thoughts:
[]
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM