I dunno, man. The 165 mins never really dragged, but holy fuck this felt even more rushed and incoherent than TDK. Thank god Nolan's done with the series and can hopefully go back to things he's good at.
Apologies to everyone mad that I, of all people, got to see it before you...
Yeah, I rewatched The Dark Knight finally, and it is really lumpy and....I don't know, cheap. Just stupid things like Morgan Freeman being aghast with the sonar cellphones (or whatever that was) and then basically saying "Well, I'll just use it this once....." and the Joker actually saying aloud "I'm just like a dog chasing cars, I wouldn't know what to do with one if I got it" [THANKS NOLAN! I'M GLAD YOU SPELLED THAT OUT FOR ME], and the boring, illogical ending with Gordon's family (maybe I missed it, but Batman made the decision about who to rescue, so why should Gordon lose a loved one in response?) and the weird insistence that humanity would implode if a DA turned out to be not a nice guy.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Please tell me Nolan got better at directing action - my wife wants to see this on Friday, and I would like some genuine thrills in amongst the soggy, bloated portent.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
No dice.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Superbowl scene is the closest the film comes to spine-tingling... mostly for one moment that - like Joker sticking his head out the window to catch the breeze in TDK - is a rare inspired touch that sticks out almost like a sore thumb considering the lack of genuine awe surrounding it.
H8TER!
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
Hateter?Quoting NickGlass (view post)
This thread reminded me that I haven't listened to Prince's soundtrack for the original Batman in too long. Maybe Nolan could use somma 'dis...?
[youtube]S0dn7Q9xrbc[/youtube]
Nolan's asexual, though.
I'm more interested in how it compares to films of it's ilk... the other films in the batman trilogy, comic book films, action/adventure films, etc than just as a film unto itself. Any comments on this?
Yikes...first vote is a nay?
That's worrisome.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I would like everyone to rate BB and TDK before presenting their review of TDKR. :/Quoting Qrazy (view post)
It's just me. I'd you liked the other two, there's a chance you'll like this more.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
What kind of star rating would you give to all three?Quoting Boner M (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
1.5 for BB, 2.5 for TDK (mostly for Ledger), 2 for this one.
For Nolan's others: 3.5 for Memento, 3 for Inception/Prestige, 2 for Insomnia (h/s Following).
Btw, last few twitter posts have more brief TDKR thoughts for the curious.
Yeah, it's a synonym for people who don't like movies. I know you hate movies.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
Hmm, see I'm a bit kinder. 3 & 3.5 for the last two, though I am a bit tired of TDK at this point. And the ComicCon-ization of Hollywood in general as of late.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Ebert gave it 3 stars. Basically said Bane is a rather weak character (unsurprisingly) but is given almost as much screen time as Wayne/Batman.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Seeing this tomorrow afternoon. FYI.
Why do you Kiwis/Aussies always see movies before us?
What did you do for them to love you more?
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Well, Wayne/Batman (as played by Bale) is also a weak character.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
:lol:Quoting Ignatiy Vishnevetsky on twitter
Got IMAX tickets for Wednesday. Gave them away. I'm going to never see this movie if I can help it.
So brave.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I think eternity is a pretty cool guy. eh hates nolan and doesn't afraid of anything.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
24fps? What is this, 1927?
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World