40 songs that I like from the 4AD label from 1980-1999.
40. Gathering Dust, by Modern English (1980)
[]
40 songs that I like from the 4AD label from 1980-1999.
40. Gathering Dust, by Modern English (1980)
[]
39. No Motion, by Dif Juz (1987)
[]
38. Strength of Strings, by This Mortal Coil (1986)
[]
37. Chlorine Dream, by Spirea X (1991)
[]
36. Follow Me Down, by Swallow (1991)
[]
A great label for indie music in the 80s and 90s. I'm curious to see what makes this list--great idea for a thread!
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
35. Are We Still Married?, by His Name is Alive (1991)
[]
34. Qual, by Xmal Deutschland (1983)
[]
Yeah. For about 10 years I would go to record stores and basically buy anything that had that great little 4AD logo on it. Rarely was I completely disappointed, and I was almost always pleased.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Funny enough, the only band I was ever really let down by was the Pixies. And it's not that they were a bad band, at all. I just happened to buy Surfer Rosa without knowing who they were. I expected them to have that 4AD sound - slight goth, with a bit of shoegaze, mixed with some weirdness. What I got was a very "normal" sounding college-rock band.
I grew to like them, but they are probably my least listened to 4AD band. In many ways, they were the weirdest band ever on 4AD because they were the most different from everything else on the label.
I'm going to start putting the youtube clips in spoiler tags since youtube has been making stuff super slow since they added all kinds of ads and garbage.
33. Louise, by Clan of Xymox (1986)
[]
Cool thread! This is my kinda stuff.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
32. Fish, by Throwing Muses (1987)
[]
31. Make Out Club, by Unrest (1993)
[]
30. Mercy Seat, by Ultra Vivid Scene (1988)
[]
I was wondering which Muses song you'd choose. That's a goodie, to be sure.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (NoƩ, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
There will be at least one more, and probably some from the solo albums.Quoting Spinal (view post)