[youtube]2DCgDDTiDUk[/youtube]
IMDb
This looks phenomenal. Most excited I think I've ever been for a horror film.
[youtube]2DCgDDTiDUk[/youtube]
IMDb
This looks phenomenal. Most excited I think I've ever been for a horror film.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Haven't seen a horror anthology come around (at least not in theatres) in...well...a long ass time.
Really looking forward to this one. Between this and Sinister, there are some potentially great horror films coming about this year.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I've said it before and I'll say it again: Blair Witch Project is the most influential horror film of the past twenty years.
I still wanna see this. Mostly because of the talent involved.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I watched about half of the trailer before I began to feel like it was devolving into a string of money shots, which I'd rather save for their proper context. I've heard mixed things, but I'm hoping for the best.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
bump for the new trailer
It's not very good. Bruckner MVP.
:lol:Quoting Boner M (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6