http://www.aintitcool.com/node/56290
Will be a two parter, from the director of the recent Jane Eyre.
http://www.aintitcool.com/node/56290
Will be a two parter, from the director of the recent Jane Eyre.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Son of a... :lol:
EDIT: I PMed Spinal to close my thread.
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Why?
PS: I have the book in my possession, and I want to see the mini-series at some point that was made in the early 90s.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It's about time they tried to make something decent out of my favourite King book.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It scared me shitless when I was young. i would reckon Tim Curry would still be effective, but I don't know whether it's a good adaptation.Quoting MadMan (view post)
@Sxottlan: I'm so sorry.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The miniseries has some seriously creepy moments, and yes Tim Curry steals the show. I had seen it a few times, then I read the book. The book is about ten times more terrifying. I would love to see it done justice. That being said...you still can't get past that ending. There's something about King's writing that so rarely translates well to the screen...or maybe its just doesn't have a history of being handled well.
Same here. I'd never watch it again though. It's like 4 hours long.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
This. It took me an entire summer in high school to get through that tome, and while it is by far one of his best books, I still remember the ending being a bit esoteric and strange. The best parts of the book are often about developing this entire history of evil in this town that goes back for centuries. Plus the "The Body"-esque handling of 50s childhood.Quoting Skitch (view post)
That was one of the better TV movies of that era, which isn't saying much, but there were certainly some scary ass moments for being made for network TV.
I could see this being good though. Jayne Eyre was well liked yeah? I could see him layering on the atmosphere ala Let the Right One In/Let Me In.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
There is something about his writing...it will make fine sense in the book, and when its on screen it doesn't work at all (as far as those weird things are concerned). All of his books (that I've read) have a lot of that weird ending kind of stuff in them. I remember loving Needful Things, and the movie was just as flat as can be.
The thing about the It mini-series is it has all the craptacular-ness of a Mick Garris movie, without Mick Garris! I welcome the new attempt with open arms, considering the book is one of my favorites by King.
Bag of Bones is on Netflix Instant, and I keep thinking I should watch it, but I heard that it was just awful, and I feel bad for Garris, because if I were a hack and people kept giving me money to hack, I'd hack away.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Nice! Would definitely embrace a remake, the original gave me nightmares for years as a child.
YES! In It's ending I think King gets all prosy but treats It (the evil entity) as The Thing in that sense that it can form whatever form it wants. Or maybe like the Stay Puft Marshmello Man from Ghostbusters in the sense that whatever the kids fear or pops into their heads, that's the form it will take. So at the end it becomes this big spider (among other things) because that's what the kids would remember from watching b-horror movies. However, it just came off as cheesy and lame in the TV movie. This is why I think Kubrick was right to make the changes he did in The Shining. The topiary monsters coming to life would just look kinda lame with 1979 special effects.Quoting Skitch (view post)
I also remember loving Needful Things (the book) and couldn't really stand the movie (aside from the inspired casting of Max Von Sydow). Part of it is that Needful Things attempts to do with the mythos of Castle Rock what It did for Derry. And a lot of those characters and backstory just get truncated or extracted completely.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's terrible. So many damn jump scares. Really lame.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
That's right! I forgot the reason for that ending of It. It was so terrifying in the book, and was one of cinemas biggest WTFs.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
I still haven't read the Shining (I don't want Kubricks film in any way manipulated in my head lol) but I have seen the mini-series version. It was very strange.
One King mini-series that still holds up is Storm Of The Century.
This is still happening apparently.
Producer Dan Lin:
Yeh just like an adaptation of Cell is still happening...
This one still has cache with the average horror fan/any child of the '80s, so I'd expect that this one could be fast-tracked more easily.
Beyond the image of Curry's clown, there's little in the tv series that couldn't be improved, especially by someone like Fukunaga...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I can't speak for Fukunaga, but I agree with everything else you've said. The original left a lot to be desired. However, my biggest concern is how they're going to cram 1000+ pages of story into a film.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
I will never ever see this movie.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Is it a clown thing?Quoting Watashi (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The miniseries traumatized me as a kid.Quoting Raiders (view post)
It wasn't really a clown thing.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Fukunaga is damn well close to being a director where I'd see his movies no matter the case.
Last I heard, Fukunaga said this would most likely be a 2-parter.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Pennywise to be played by...the kid from We're the Millers?!
http://www.aintitcool.com/node/71367
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]