PROMETHEUS
Director: Ridley Scott
IMDb page
PROMETHEUS
Director: Ridley Scott
IMDb page
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Good ole' Armond White.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Today while in line at Subway I heard someone talking about this new movie "Prah-Meh-Thoose".
Really? I mean...really???
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Kinda distressed by the week's worth of shaky word of mouth, but this Glenn Kenny review is at least keeping my hopes up
Hey man, match cut started this trend. Must have been a lurker.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
My fanboy wants to opt for a big fat "nay" but on an objective level, I have to admit this isn't bad. It's got things going for it.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Ebert gave it four stars.
Okay now he's not even trolling, he's just being a fucking moron. I haven't even seen AI but I know enough about that film to know that David has little to do with that particular film. The Lawrence of Arabia comparison actually struck me as Scott's little joke, as David Lean directed Arabia and thus he has a character named David in the film. Plus the fact that Lawrence and David do share some resemblance in being really cold, uncaring characters. That's where the whole thing ends, however. Maybe White should shock us all by not bashing a movie we expect him to bash, but that would require him to take his head out of his ass.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Anyways I'm glad I went to a midnight showing of this, it was great. Hopefully this and American Gangster are more of a sign that Scott is heading in the right direction once more. At least so much that he never makes another boring movie like Robin Hood again.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
What was in this movie was good and occasionally great (Fassbender), but nothing in it improves on the mystery of the original film, and Scott no longer has the discipline to give the questions he's asking room to breathe.
This movie is probably worth seeing, but there was much disappointment.
Unrelated but if you guys want to hate on Lindelof some more, he just wrote a Batman comic that was out yesterday that was absolutely god fucking awful.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Blog review with spoilers.
[]
Looked great. Fassbender was very good.
Everything else? Meh. Script was pretty weak.
More later if I can.
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Well I liked it. A lot, even.
I absolutely have some issues with it, but at the same time I'm still trying to wrap my head around so much of it while even the next morning continuing to come down from the rush of taking it all in ― because above else, it's much more of a superbly crafted visceral experience (the 3D, the setting(s), the creatures, overall design of it, and all) than it is a particularly concrete, faultless piece of storytelling where everything gels narratively ― that I can't help but just give my gut reaction to it, which is definitely a positive (though not ecstatic) one, more than I can put together any real, articulate thoughts or arguments of it.
In the end, probably somewhere around a B+ for me. I'll try to elaborate more later.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Overall, I liked it. Just came back from it.
All in all, I wish the characters were more professional though. The incompetence of the crew bothered me. Especially taking into account that this was supposed to be a trillion dollar mission? Wouldn't you hire the best of the best?
[]
This whole movie was pointless.
What an awful final scene.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Studio interference? Part of me likes to believe Ridley had nothing to do with these moronic decisions, but another realizes the man's output just hasn't been grand the last decade. In any case, this is a tricky project, always was going to be, I respect that, but the final product is so conflicted.Quoting Watashi (view post)
All this hoopla about "it's going to be/it's not going to be a prequel" seems to have thrown the makers themselves a curveball.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I still haven't seen 4 but I liked this better then any of the other films.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
At this rate of wrongness, my money is on you saying Alien:Resurrection is the best in the series.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I don't know, my friends are saying its only second to Aliens. Seeing it tomorrow. I'm guessing I'm gonna love it.
This was a bloated, corny, convoluted mess. Started with so much promise, and had some great scenes along the way, but what a completely wasted opportunity it turned out to be.
Kind of interesting how this synopsis that Rowland posted last July was mostly correct in terms of the throughline of it, but with some major differences. I guess it's still spoiler-y to the final film for those that haven't seen it:
Most of all, I like the idea of more interaction and betrayal with the Engineers. Could this have been an earlier draft? Because it was definitely real, just with some big differences.Quoting Rowland
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Boy, Lindelof's twists and use of villains really hurts an otherwise amazing first half of a movie.
Ridley Scott crafts his best work in quite some time, and in scenes of suspense, really gears things well. Loved Noomi Rapace, even though I don't really understand her point of being there...
But everything is all so convenient after 90 minutes.
That plot summary posted by Rowland is so, so much better than what we actually got, which was frankly a huge mess of unanswered questions, thinly drawn characters and a rushed avalanche of random events masquerading as an ending.
What exactly was the point of Theron's character? She doesn't contribute in any way, shape or form to the story, and has one of the stupidest final scenes you can imagine for a character that is supposed to have half a brain.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM