Maybe it's a trilogy.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Maybe it's a trilogy.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
So much texture. WANT NOW
Could have done w/o the clickety click music, but Phoenix should rule in this.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I watched the trailer without sound - got nothing out of it. Just sayin'
What are you sayin?Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Your sig uses Comin Sans tho.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
Trying to figure out who Joaquim is channelling there with his gaze and lip thing. I'd swear I've seen it before perhaps in some 60's character actor but I'm uncertain who.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
He looks like Peter Falk.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I got a Falk vibe too.
He kinda gives me a young Nicholson vibe.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Aaah, film specks. Good to see you one last time. :sad:
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I've seen this clip around 15 times. More people should be talking about it.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Great teaser. I showed it to my friend who is a big Joaquin Phoenix fan, but has no idea who Paul Thomas Anderson is.
He was very intrigued. Thought he was part of a Charles Manson cult though.
Anderson's artistic progression from '97 to now is incredible. This definitely has a There Will Be Blood-y vibe, but a couple shots hark back to Anderson's more camera-focused phase. This is going to be interesting.
There Will Be Blood is easy to see because of the beach/wine cellar (whatever that is) shots. But yeah, it changes in the interrogation room.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
The Greenwood score seems a little too much like TWBB, but I thought it was fantastic, so as long as it isn't too akin, I'm fine.
Also worth noting is that this is the first departure of PTA from Robert Elswit.
Maybe that explains the fish eye lens shot. Is that a reference to some 50s films? Otherwise, I personally find fish eye kinda tacky looking.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It's blowin' up the tumblr movie blogs.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Maybe, or something closer to someone experiencing some kind of gradual mental breakdown, emphasizing the process of mental deterioration.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Anyways, this looks pretty amazing.
See my latest blog entry: The Wolf of Wall Street and The New Cinema of Excess
I doubt it's an intentional reference, but the sailor guys fighting on the beach reminded me of Kenneth Anger's Fireworks.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Nice.
Not really what I was expecting, but nice.
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Which ones do you read?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Wahoo! I really want to see this one.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
I'm a bit insecure about that rating, because I remain skeptical about the film in retrospect, even as I can't deny the sway it held over me while viewing, and the sheer force of its melancholy. It's the sort of film for which I can imagine myself nodding along equally in agreement with raves, pans, shrugs of indifference, you name it. It's amazing, hypnotic, strangely affecting, and kind of terrible. I can see my rating shifting either way with another viewing, which I look forward to a great deal.Quoting Sxottlan (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **