Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Honestly, this might be the best time I've had in the theatre with a comedy in years. I'm not sure how to describe exactly how or why it's so funny without just giving stuff away, but from quick dialogue to ongoing jokes, blatantly self-aware touches to its fantastically played visual humour, it's pretty much all great.
Every bit as good as Lord and Miller's Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, and I mean that as high, sincere praise.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Agreed. Had lots of fun! Probably the most fun I've had in theaters since maybe Scott Pilgrim?
Then again, I rarely see a comedy on the big screen. Most are so visually drab.
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
This movie was seriously good. Way better than it had any right to be. I expected it to just be decent, kind of like how the past several comedies over the past couple years have been, but this surpassed my every expectation. It's seriously the funniest comedy I've seen probably in several years. This is the kind of comedy you'll walk out of quoting the whole movie. And it's so self-aware, just a total blast the whole way through. This is Academy Award Nominee Jonah Hill's best outing yet, and my god, Channing Tatum needs to just stick with comedies full time after this.
Agreed.Quoting TGM (view post)
Tatum has found his calling. Hill was outstanding. The movie is so gleefully self aware that its impossible to not have fun.
So many great sequences.
[]
I haven't had that much fun at a movie in ages. Such a great surprise.
I don't know about this. I always feel more of an urge to see a potentially good to great comedy in a packed theatre with everyone's energy playing with the movie. Even if I love things like The Grey or Young Adult, I'm not surprised when they end with people bolting out angry, throwing their hands in the air and complaining. If I watch those at home in a few months I'll probably like them just as much, but with 21 Jump Street, I doubt it'll be quite the same experience again, even if/when I do watch it with a bunch of friends down the line.Quoting Sxottlan (view post)
Even something like Hangover Part II, I probably didn't completely hate it in the theatre because the audience was having such a good time with it. But seeing bits of it again recently, it's just completely flat and lifeless.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
I would almost like this movie more if it wasn't constantly winking at the audience reminding how ridiculous the concept is. They do it over and over and over. I know the film embraces its cliches and stereotypes, but that doesn't automatically make it "smart".
Everything with Tatum is terrific. He has great comedic timing and his interactions with the nerds were hilarious. Hill's storyline though.... eh. I also didn't like it when it turned into a typical Apatow-esque gross out film near the end. This film should be better than this.
For a high school bromance that plays with genre conventions, Superbad is much better.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
This might be the best R rated comedy I've ever seen.
I immediately thought of 'Airplane!' but it turns out it's rated PG, which just blows my mind.
Remember, there was no PG-13 back then. Not until the mid-80s.Quoting Robby P (view post)
My facebook tells me it is Revenge of the Nerds and Fast Times at RH for me.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
I probably would have enjoyed it more if most of the humor wasn't all over the promotional material, but it's energetic enough.
Yep. Top Gun was PG. Watch that movie and tell me that wouldn't be borderline R if it came out today (or don't watch it because it is awful).Quoting Derek (view post)
I always thought temple of doom precipitated the pg-13 rating and that came out before top gun.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Poltergeist. A dude rips his own face off and it's rated PG.
It's a hilarious film until the comedy comes to an abrupt halt with the car chases and shoot out near the end of the film. Just leave that shit out! Boring.
Agreed. The first 2/3 are constantly hilarious. I think the first drug scene is one of the funniest things I've seen in years. I'm not sure why a Tatum/Hill duo works, but it does. It also somehow manages to make tons of dick jokes without ever feeling like they are resorting to gay panic.Quoting Dillard (view post)
My one caveat, is as you said, starting with the first freeway chase, the air gets let out of the balloon, and it gets a bit route and boring.
Also, this is obviously influenced by Hot Fuzz, but still manages to feel fresh most of the time.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It would be homophobic if there WEREN'T dick jokes. :lol:Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Seeing Tatum drive through the gong had me rolling.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Fuck you Miles Davis!Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Fuck Science!
[]Quoting eternity (view post)
If you would have told me at the beginning of the year that 21 Jump Street would be 500 times funnier then the Tim and Eric movie I would have slapped you in the face.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
17!Quoting Thirdmango (view post)