thisQuoting sevenarts (view post)
thisQuoting sevenarts (view post)
Kaleidoscope Dream, Channel Orange and Good Kid, M.A.A.D City are my albums of choice this year.
don't know why i haven't listened to the kendrick lamar album yet. i love the singles and his guest appearances
I would usually agree with sevenarts, and maybe I "don't know where to look," but all I know is no album this year would make even my top 5 from last year. Every genre I care about--ambient, hip-hop, rock, electronic, whatever--has an album from last year that is stronger than any this year IMO (except singer/songwriter stuff, this year was really strong in that department).
I sampled a few songs from Miguel a while back and promptly wrote it off. I'll do a double take out of respect for the love here.
Btw, Kendrick is probably the best pure hip-hop album of the year, but it's still pretty spotty.
I realize this sounded "my pop culture when I was 12 was better than your pop culture" but I actually meant music (at least of the popular variety) was pretty stagnant and shitty around '90-'91 and I feel we are still in that early part of the decade holding pattern now. We need a dangerous band willing to throw up all over the Grammys.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
huh?Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Cloud Nothings sound like Superchunk.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
well cloud nothings do sound like 90s indie rock, which is why i do really enjoy "attack on nothing"Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
i fucking love superchunk
http://tongue-tiedlightning.blogspot...-in-music.html
my top ten of the year.
Nonsense:Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Action Bronson & The Alchemist - Rare Chandeliers
De La Soul - First Serve
El-P - Cancer for Cure
G.O.O.D. Music - Cruel Summer
Guilty Simpson & Apollo Brown - Dice Game
Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Nas - Life is Good
OC & Apollo Brown - Trophies
Sean Price - Mic Tyson
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
1. Gossamer - Passion Pit
2. Ten$ion - Die Antwoord
3. Babel - Mumford and Sons
4. Shrines - Purity Ring
5. Royalty - Childish Gambino
6. Album Title Goes Here - deadmau5
7. III - Crystal Castles
8. Elysium - Pet Shop Boys
9. My Head Is An Animal - Of Monsters and Men
10. Magic Hour - Scissor Sisters
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Still a lot that I need to hear. And I'm counting Kimbra's debut as last year, though it came out in America this year, otherwise that'd knock off something. That said,
1. Japandroids - Celebration Rock
2. Bat for Lashes - The Haunted Man
3. Willits + Sakamoto - Ancient Future
4. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls
5. Anathema - Weather Signals
6. Grimes - Visions
7. Dead Can Dance - Anastasis
8. Blut Aus Nord - 777: Cosmosophy
9. Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal
10. Enslaved - Riitiir
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Besides G.O.O.D. Music being my easy number 1 no real order for the other ones:
G.O.O.D. Music - Cruel Summer
Benjamin Gibbard - Former Lives
Crystal Castles - (III)
Disasterpeace - FEZ Soundtrack
El-P - Cancer for Cure
Guilty Simpson & Apollo Brown - Dice Game
Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Nas - Life is Good
OC & Apollo Brown - Trophies
Sean Price - Mic Tyson
Although after only a few listens of the new Big Boi album which I just bought today it will definitely be going on my list.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Yes! Trophies is such an underrated album, Apollo Brown's beats are crazy good.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
First Serve is awesome, and thanks for reminding me about the El-P. Need to check that out.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
1. Death Grips - The Money Store
2. Beach House - Bloom
3. Perfume Genius - Put Your Back N 2 It
4. Mount Eerie - Clear Moon
5. Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel...
6. The xx - Coexist
7. Mirel Wagner - s/t
8. The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence
9. Flying Lotus - Until the Quiet Comes
10. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
[]
Turns out this wasn't as much a weak year as last year was freakishly awesome.
I doubt I'll finished another new book this year (just started my first re-read of King's It), so here are my top 10 books first read in 2012:
1. The Queen's Gambit, by Walter Tevis
2. Comanche Moon, by Larry McMurtry
3. Celebrant, by Michael Cisco
4. Devil Read, by Joe R. Lansdale
5. Dead Man's Walk, by Larry McMurtry
6. The Last Picture Show, by Larry McMurtry
7. Matadora, by Steve Perry
8. In Other Worlds, by A.A. Attanasio
9. When We Were Executioners, by J.M. McDermott
10. The Big Blowdown, by George Pelecanos
Looks like McMurtry is the big winner this year.
You're cute.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
I've now listened to the new Big Boi album like 8 times and I can safely say it is my favorite album of the year.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
LOL!Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Woops!
No order of preference yet:
Blank Realm - Go Easy
Blues Control - Valley Tangents
Chromatics - Kill For Love
Donald Fagen - Sunken Condos
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, m.A.A.d. City
Lower Plenty - Hard Rubbish
Rat Columns - Sceptre Hole
Andy Stott - Luxury Problems
Tyvek - On Triple Beams
Wild Nothing - Nocturne
HM: Lamps, Swans, Dean Blunt & Inga Copeland, Aluk Todolo, Shackleton (Quiet Hour/Drawbar Organ EPs), Frank Ocean, Rites Wild, Clams Casino
Still need to hear: Big Boi, Flying Lotus, Scott Walker, many others
Excited to hear many of these, but disappointed to not see Mount Eerie.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I didn't think the new Big Boi was very good.
1a. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.a.a.d city
1b. Swans - The Seer
3. Andy Stot - Luxury Problems
4. Swearin' - s/t
5. Dead Can Dance - Anastasis
6. Death Grips - The Money Store
7. Sigh - In Somniphobia
8. Aesop Rock - Skelethon
9. Killer Mike - Rap Music
10. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
Random HMS, no order
Screaming Females - Ugly, THEESatisfaction - awE naturalE, Sun Araw - Icon Give Thank, Action Bronson & the Alchemist - Rare Chandeliers, Reks - Straight No Chaser, Dr. John - Locked Down, Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel..., Mac DeMarco - 2, Daughn Gibson - All Hell, OC and Apollo Brown - Trophies
Even before the album came out I really thought that The Seer was going to be my AOTY, but the new Kendrick Lamar has really grown on me. I'm sure I have some more I wanna listen to but I'm kinda burned out on catching up.
Love it, but no Elemental?Quoting Boner M (view post)
It'd be #1 with a bullet if it weren't a comp (which didn't stop Triptych from topping last year's list but I'll bend the rules to spread love around more).Quoting Derek (view post)
Mount Eerie slipped out of my consciousness, so I'll revisit it soon.
Recs for you:Quoting Boner M (view post)
Matt Carlson - All Moments
Mad Scene - Blip
Mark Feehan - MF
Modra - The Line for the Men's Room
Sic Alps - s/t
TON of great reissues too.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.