A Brian Turner follower, eh?
Really liked the Sic Alps album from a few years ago, should get on the new one.
A Brian Turner follower, eh?
Really liked the Sic Alps album from a few years ago, should get on the new one.
It's really disappointing. I loved Sir Lucious Leftfoot and had high hopes for the new one, but it's so bad. I respect that he wanted to try something new but it was a struggle to get through it.Quoting kopello (view post)
Heh, you might say that. We move in similar circles.Quoting Boner M (view post)
If you haven't heard the second Sic Alps album Napa Asylum either, I heartily recommend that one as well. They're one of the best bands going today IMO. They just put out a 7" of Tronics covers that rules also.
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
That's funny. I feel exactly the opposite. I thought Sir Lucius Leftfoot was disappointing and generic. And like I mentioned earlier his new one is my favorite of the year.Quoting sevenarts (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Fairly standard/boring.
1. Frank Ocean - channel orange
The Walkmen - Heaven
Kendrick Lamar - good kid
Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream
Dum Dum Girls - End of Daze (EP)
Grizzly Bear - Shields
El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
Big KRIT - Live from the Underground
Nas - Life is Good
Japandroids - Celebration Rock
something like this
10. Privilege, Pt. V: Portrait of a Reputation - Parenthetical Girls
9. (III) - Crystal Castles
8. Zeros - The Soft Moon
7. TRST - Trust
6. Lonerism - Tame Impala
5. Kill for Love & Running from the Sun - Chromatics
4. Luxury Problems - Andy Stott
3. Bloom - Beach House
2. Violet Replacement Parts I & II - Grouper
1. WIXIW - Liars
1. Burial - Kindred EP
Burial - Truant/Rough Sleeper EP
2. John Talabot - FIN
3. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid m.a.a.d City
4. Disclosure - The Face EP + Latch (12")
5. Flying Lotus - Until the Quiet Comes
6. Matthew Dear - Beams
7. Beach House - Bloom
8. Andy Stott - Luxury Problems
9. Chromatics - Kill For Love
10. Grimes - Visions
10 Favorite Songs of 2012
--------------------
Talk Normal - Bad Date
King Dude - Holy Land
Bat For Lashes - Laura
Future Islands - Tomorrow
Stargate - Driving Hyperreality
Burial - Loner
The Drum - Night Driving
Trust - Sulk
Andy Stott - Numb
Jai Paul - Jasmine
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]