Another slow start for me. Help.
1. The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence
Another slow start for me. Help.
1. The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence
I kinda want to put the new Roots album on this list, but it was released December 9th. :-/
1. Woollen Kits - s/t
2. Grimes - Visions
3. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
All solid (WKs are friends tho, so I can't pretend to be objective).
1. Burial - Kindred EP
2. Evian Christ - Kings and Them
3. Matthew Dear - Headcage EP
4. Chairlift - Something
5. Grimes - Visions
6. Machinedrum - SXLND EP
7. John Talabot - ƒIN
8. Pete Swanson - Man With Potential
9. Jacques Greene - Concealer
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
1. Lil B - White Flame
2. Grimes - Visions
3. Jacques Greene - Concealer
4. Machinedrum - SXNLD
5. Tennis - Young & Old
6. Ceremony - Hysteria
7. Blondes - Blondes
8. Air - Le Voyage Dans La Lune
9. of Montreal - Paralytic Stalks
10. Future - Astronaut Status
got some catching up to do
edit: added some other stuff, could see the ceremony album growing on me
1. of Montreal - Paralytic Stalks
2. Sharon Van Etten - Tramp
3. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
4. Craig Finn - Clear Eyes Full Heart
I listened to pretty much everything posted here, but the only thing I can really get behind is Cloud Nothings. Took a minute to get past the slightly amateurish vocals, but it's a fucking good rock album and it sounds great. Albini for MVP.
Other thoughts:
Evian Christ is the most interesting thing I didn't much care for. I'll definitely be watching.
Enjoyed immensely the barking dog on the Machinedrum EP.
Didn't like Jacques Greene's Concealer EP, but it did lead into "Another Girl" which I had never heard and is pretty great.
Grimes was OK.
Damn you boner for always having impossible-to-get albums as your #1.
So now my list looks something like this:
1. The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence
2. Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory
3. Burial - Kindred
I love Oren. Gotta check that one out.
1. Chairlift- Something
2. A Place to Bury Strangers- Onwards to the Wall
3. Air - Le Voyage Dans La Lune
Fucking Drive soundtrack got me into electropop big time. Like or love every song on Something so far.
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Got my attention. Will seek out.Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Best quote about the album, by the lead singer:Quoting ContinentalOp (view post)
"Steve Albini played Scrabble on Facebook almost the entire time [we were recording]. I don't even know if he remembers what our album sounds like."
Good to know he's still an asshole.
It wouldn't be an Albini production without the assholism. My guess is that he was seemingly playing Scrabble on Facebook almost the entire time. Seemingly.Quoting Derek (view post)
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Spring update:
1. The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence
2. Perfume Genius - Put Your Back N 2 It
3. Mirel Wagner - s/t
4. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
5. Sleigh Bells - Reign of Terror
6. Burial - Kindred
7. Mirrorring - Foreign Body
8. Frankie Rose - Interstellar
9. Daniel Rossen - Silent Hour/Golden Mile
Particularly keen on the first three. Also, where's the great hip-hop?
1. Motorpsycho & Staale Storloekken - The Death Defying Unicorn
2. Ohio Sky - Curses
3. Still Blue Still Turning - Hurricane
4. Oren Ambarchi - Audience of One
--Man, this year has been a real bummer so far.
Quoting Idioteque Stalker (view post)
i know you shouldn't judge a book (or in this case, an album) by its cover, but my god that's an awful coverQuoting D_Davis (view post)
that's some livejournal circa 2003 stuff
1. Motorpsycho & Staale Storloekken - The Death Defying Unicorn
2. Happy Particles - Under Sleeping Waves (released 12/25/11 - including it for 2012)
3. Ohio Sky - Curses
4. Nefarious! - The Dream Theory
5. Still Blue Still Turning - Hurricane
6. The Chromatics - Kill for Love
7. Khari Mateen - Waiting for Sunrise
8. Oren Ambarchi - Audience of One
1. Motorpsycho & Staale Storloekken - The Death Defying Unicorn
2. Happy Particles - Under Sleeping Waves (released 12/25/11 - including it for 2012)
3. Bvdub - Serenity
4. Ohio Sky - Curses
5. Nefarious! - The Dream Theory
6. Still Blue Still Turning - Hurricane
7. The Chromatics - Kill for Love
8. Aaron Freeman - Marvelous Clouds
9. Gaston Arevalo - Deriva
10. Khari Mateen - Waiting for Sunrise
The Rest:
[]
1. De La Soul's Plug 1 and Plug 2 present....First Serve
2. Motorpsycho & Staale Storloekken - The Death Defying Unicorn
3. Happy Particles - Under Sleeping Waves (released 12/25/11 - including it for 2012)
4. Port St. Willo - Holiday
5. Bvdub - Serenity
6. Ohio Sky - Curses
7. Nefarious! - The Dream Theory
8. Still Blue Still Turning - Hurricane
9. Aaron Freeman - Marvelous Clouds
10. The Chromatics - Kill for Love
The Rest:
[]
1. Spiritualized- Sweet Heart, Sweet Light
2. Chairlift- Something
3. Cloud Nothings- Attack on Memory
4. Tanlines- Mixed Emotions
5. The Magnetic Fields- Love at the Bottom of the Sea
6. A Place to Bury Strangers- Onwards to the Wall
7. Air - Le Voyage Dans La Lune
8. The Wedding Present- Valentina
Chromatics' new CD is pretty good so far, very eclectic compared to their last one. Giving it a couple more spins before I throw it in.
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Alright this new Mount Eerie - also the first I've heard - is stupidly good. #1 with a bullet.