BBFC report on why they've rejected The Human Centipde II (Full Sequence)
Yeah, I don't think I'll be seeing this one.
BBFC report on why they've rejected The Human Centipde II (Full Sequence)
Yeah, I don't think I'll be seeing this one.
Why don't they just say they banned it because it's a piece of shit?
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
hey now
Whadda fuckwit.
[youtube]lpmPJzLmGdI[/youtube]
:lol:
I kinda love it.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
The "...but it's 100% medically accurate!" rebuttal made me lol, I'll admit.Quoting Rowland (view post)
I love the teaser, but I probably won't be seeing the movie.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
"First Sequence" fumbled its relatively novel idea, and I have little doubt the 2nd will follow suit.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
Well, I really hope this one tanks. I mean, if this one is even moderately successful, then you'll be getting The Third Sequence next. We all know what happens to threequels: yep, you guessed it - 3-D.
I think we can all agree that's one 3-D film that no one is going to want to experience.
Ew. Just ew.
This was planned as a trilogy from the beginning. I think he'll make the 3rd movie no matter what.Quoting Russ (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I love how
[]
So deliciously meta.
Really? That's kinda lame.
Blair Witch 2 had pretty much the same conceit.
And let's reflect on how that turned out ...Quoting Winston* (view post)
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
However, people at least liked and saw The Blair Witch Project, whereas nobody liked and saw The Human Centipede.
It's hard to even joke about these films. It just bums me out that they exist.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I like it more than the first.Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
There is absolutely no reason why this should be banned, anywhere.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
*raises lone hand*Quoting Ezee E (view post)
A lot of hate for the movie around these parts it seems.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
The original film has a cool premise and does nothing with it. From the link in the first post, the second film is trying to be twisted for the sake of being twisted.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Well, I disagree obviously, but I appreciated how the film was nowhere near as outlandish or explicit with its premise as most expected.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
My, what a creepy man that is. Like Peter Lorre, but with even more bulbous eyes.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I'll probably never see the film, but just from the still I really like the look Six is going for. B&W was a good choice.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
They cut over two and a half minutes from the film in order to pass certification as 18+ in the UK.