Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Not seeing the excitement for that one. I thought Frozen was one of the worst Disney films I've ever watched.
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Was there some doubt about toy story 4? Reviews are insane.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
100% RT so far
Seeing this tonight! Review will go up Thursday.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
New film from the guy who did Inside Out? Yeah, I’m sold already.
Interesting that next year’s gonna be another twofer year for Pixar releases.
They do that fairly often.Quoting TGM (view post)
I mean, in 24 years of making films they’ve only done it twice before. So, not that often.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Hmm, could've sworn they did that anytime there was a sequel. Damn.Quoting TGM (view post)
Live action Ariel is black.
Can’t wait for the shitstorm to commence.
Seeing the number of replies ballooning up on news tweets already has me nope the hell out of clicking on it.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I always try to think about these type of things in a logical, in-universe way. It's ridiculous for Heimdall to be black in the Thor movies, for example, but Ariel is Atlantean. She shouldn't look like a redhead and more like an ancient Greek, Mesopotamian kind of person.
Regardless, who cares? Why would anyone even want to watch a live action remake of a Disney classic? It boggles my mind.
:-|Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Exactly. I can't think of anything less interesting than watching Aladdin, The Lion King, Jungle Book.... pass, pass, pass. I am dangerously close to seeing Dumbo just for Tim Burton completionist purposes, but that can wait until I'm sick or something and my critical faculties are compromised.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
This is pretty much where I'm at. I'm so done with these live action remakes, I don't even care anymore.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
I wonder how big the overlap is between those people in the early 90s who said "Who cares if most lead characters in mainstream movies are white? Its the story and character that matters! They could be any color - it doesn't matter" and those people now saying "Why does the lead character have to be black? This is just forced diversity and whitewashing history!"Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Depressingly high, I imagine.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Just wait until people see A Fistful of Dirt, if it ever gets released. Those mermaids are... something else.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Maybe because it clears the low bar of not looking like a carbon copy of the original, but that is quite better than I expected.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5