Basically, if it weren't for Danny Glover, there wouldn't be any third world cinema.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Basically, if it weren't for Danny Glover, there wouldn't be any third world cinema.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. The Four Times
2. Certified Copy
3. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
4. Rango
5. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
6. Unknown
7. Super
8. Drive Angry
9. The Butcher, the Chef and the Swordsman
10. Ip Man 2
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
2. Beginners (Mike Mills)
3. Umshini Wan (Harmony Korine)
4. Bridesmaids (Paul Feig)
5. Terri (Azazel Jacobs)
6. The Fab Five (Jason Hehir)
7. I Saw The Devil (Kim Jee-woon)
8. The Green Hornet (Michel Gondry)
other crap:
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
Your Highness
Hangover Part Two
Super 8
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
1. Poetry
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
3. Sucker Punch
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Umshini Wam (Korine)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
1 Thor Branagh, 2011 91
2 Rango Verbinski, 2011 86
3 Hanna Wright, 2011 85
4 Super Gunn, 2011 85
5 Source Code Jones, 2011 82
6 Trollhunter Ovredal, 2011 79
7 Seconds Apart Negret, 2011 75
8 The Resident Jokinen, 2011 63
9 Vanishing on 7th Street Anderson, 2011 59
10 Unknown Collet-Serra, 2011 53
[]
Updated for the end of May/beginning of June.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
updateddQuoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
Follow me on Twitter
1. Thor Branagh, 91
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Weerasethakul, 90
3. Rango Verbinski, 86
4. Hanna Wright, 85
5. Super Gunn, 85
6. X-Men: First Class Vaughn, 82
7. Trollhunter Ovredal, 79
8. Seconds Apart Negret, 75
9. Source Code Jones, 70
10. The Resident Jokinen, 63
[]
Pleasantly surprised.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Hey, I'm not just distracted by giant explosions...blue aliens and slow mo dream sequences... sometimes.Quoting Boner M (view post)
I also lowered my score to Source Code... and teetering on lowering Thor.
1. The Four Times
2. Certified Copy
3. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
4. Rango
5. Meek's Cutoff
6. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
7. Unknown
8. Super
9. Drive Angry
10. The Butcher, the Chef and the Swordsman
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Love Exposure
2. Mysteries of Lisbon
3. Le Quattro Volte
4. Drive
5. The Tree of Life
6. Midnight in Paris
7. Poetry
8. Mildred Pierce
9. The Housemaid
10. Meek's Cutoff
Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
- Poetry (C. Lee)
- 13 Assassins (Miike)
- Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
- Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall Past Lives (Weerasethakul)
- The Man from Nowhere (J. Lee)
- I Saw the Devil (Kim)
- Tuesday, After Christmas (Muntean)
- Drive Angry 3D (Lussier)
- Winter in Wartime (Koolhoven)
- Thor (Branagh)
Very Asian.
**** (Pretty fucking great)
1. The Tree of Life (Malick)
***½ (A must-see, minor reservations)
2. Attenberg (Tsangari)
3. 13 Assassins (Miike)
4. Polytechnique (Villeneuve)
5. Kaboom (Araki)
*** (Warmly recommended, moderate reservations)
6. Into Eternity (Madsen)
7. Uncle Kent (Swanberg)
8. Black Death (Smith)
9. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Wyatt)
10. Film Socialisme (Godard)
11. Insidious (Wan)
12. Source Code (Jones)
13. Super 8 (Abrams)
14. Umshini Wam (Korine)
15. The Arbor (Bernard)
16. Rango (Verbinski)
17. Captain America: The First Avenger (Johnston)
18. Horrible Bosses (Gordon)
19. Post Mortem (Larra*n)
**½ (Cautiously recommended, merits outweigh demerits)
20. The Silent House (Hernández)
21. Midnight in Paris (Allen)
22. X-Men: First Class (Vaughn)
23. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (Yates)
24. Bridesmaids (Feig)
25. The Housemaid (Im)
26. Vanishing on 7th Street (Anderson)
27. Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (Tsukamoto)
28. The Hangover Part II (Phillips)
29. Drive Angry (Lussier)
30. Hobo with a Shotgun (Eisener)
31. Carancho (Trapero)
** (Worth seeing, demerits outweigh merits)
32. Winnie the Pooh (Anderson/Hall)
33. Rubber (Dupieux)
34. Essential Killing (Skolimowski)
35. The Mechanic (West)
36. Silent Souls (Fedorchenko)
37. 3 Backyards (Mendelsohn)
38. Cedar Rapids (Arteta)
39. Cold Fish (Sono)
*½ (Not recommended, has redeeming facets)
40. Dream Home (Pang)
41. 30 Minutes or Less (Fleischer)
42. Ong Bak 3 (Jaa/Rittikrai)
43. The Ward (Carpenter)
44. Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (Hark)
45. Stake Land (Mickle)
* (Pretty fucking awful)
46. Blubberella (Boll)
47. Mega Python vs. Gatoroid (Lambert)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Argh i keep forgetting about 13 Assassins. Need to watch on demand before it goes away.
1. Mildred Pierce
2. All Watched Over By Machines of Loving Grace
3. Snowtown
4. Rango
5. Happiness Is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown
6. Source Code
7. Hobo with a Shotgun
8. Paul
9. Drive Angry
10. Violent Blue
or something like that.
I've hit six!
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Names of Love
3. Super 8
4. Rango
5. Jane Eyre
6. Melancholia
7. Leap Year
8. Happy Feet 2
9. Hanna
10. Kung Fu Panda 2
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
And they are?...Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I've only enjoyed three.Quoting baby doll (view post)
And they are?...Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Tree of Life, Super 8, Thor ...
What do I win?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. The Tree of Life
2. Kung Fu Panda 2
3. Midnight in Paris
4. Rango
5. Win Win
6. Super 8
7. Jane Eyre
8. Unknown
9. Thor
10. Bridesmaids
Meh.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Oooh. Looking forward to watching this. Angelopoulos is the best.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Also, I added you to the ol' blog roll. You should expect an additional 0.0-0.1 views per week.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames