Go go go go.
Go go go go.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
HMs: []
Really? That order is all wrong. #2 is total Oscar bait, whereas #8 is pure cinema.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
1. The Tree of Life
2. Certified Copy
3. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
4. Le Quattro Volte
5. A Separation
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene
7. Love Exposure
8. Weekend
9. House of Tolerance
10. Mysteries of Lisbon
11. Mildred Pierce
12. Meek's Cutoff
13. Poetry
14. Leap Year
15. Tomboy
16. The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu
17. Hahaha
18. Attack the Block
19. Putty Hill
20. Honey
[]
Derek's matches mine. I have yet to see anything this year.
Doesn't matter in these threads. This is more for recs and keeping track than anything else.Quoting elixir (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
1. Young Adult (Jason Reitman) ****
2. Life in a Day (Kevin MacDonald) ****
3. The Descendants (Alexander Payne) ****
4. We Need To Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsey) *** 1/2
5. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) *** 1/2
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin) *** 1/2
7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) *** 1/2
8. Hugo (Martin Scorsese) *** 1/2
9. Moneyball (Bennett Miller) *** 1/2
10. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) *** 1/2
[]
Sticking to 2011 US release dates I have the following:
- Poetry (C. Lee)
- Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
- Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall Past Lives (Weerasethakul)
- The Man from Nowhere (J. Lee)
- I Saw the Devil (Kim)
- Ip Man 2 (Yip)
- Film socialisme (Godard)
Otherwise for a strict 2011 IMDb list I have nothing.
1. The Four Times
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
3. Rango
4. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
5. Unknown
6. Super
7. Drive Angry
8. Ip Man 2
9.
10.
I think that's what I've got so far, US release dates. I don't know the release dates for some of the festival stuff I've seen in the last couple years, though.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. Umshini Wam (Korine)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Already proud of my list.
1. Certified Copy
2. Meek's Cutoff
3. The Four Times
4. Leap Year
5. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
6. On Tour
7. How I Ended This Summer
8. Rubber
9. Film Socialisme
10. Poetry
1. The Tree of Life (Malick)
2. Meanwhile (Hartley)
3. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
4. The Deep Blue Sea (Davies)
5. Terri (Jacobs)
6. Damsels In Distress (Stillman)
7. Margaret (Lonergan)
8. Un Eté brulant (Garrel)
9. La folie Almayer (Akerman)
10. The Innkeepers (West)
worst:
1. some Australian drama
2. generic Hollywood comedy/action blockbuster someone dragged me to.
3. The film that will win Best Foreign Oscar next year
Good year.
Weren't you a big fan of Meek's Cutoff? It is without a doubt my most anticipated film in the forseeable future (opens in late April I believe).Quoting Boner M (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Shit, forgot it somehow.Quoting Raiders (view post)
I've seen two 2011 movies.
1. SECONDS APART
2. VANISHING ON 7TH STREET
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
I don't expect either to be in the top 20 by the end of the year.
This spot reserved. List to be finished by 2040. Unless the world ends next year :P
1. Scream 4-83
2. The Hangover Part II-77
Well that's two. I really need to see Thor and Pirates 4.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Bullhead (Roskam)
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
1. The Tree of Life
2. Rango
3. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
4. Super 8
5. Thor
6. Conan O'Brien Can't Stop
7. The Green Hornet
8. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
9. Green Lantern
10. X-Men: First Class
11. Scream 4
12. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
13. Battle: Los Angeles
14. Hanna
15. Source Code
16. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
17. Season of the Witch
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Sucker Punch
2. Drive
3. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4. Another Earth
5. Hugo
6. Super 8
7. Kung Fu Panda 2
8. The Ides of March
9. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
10. Captain America: The First Avenger
[]
11. Shame (Steve McQueen)
2. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier)
3. Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
4. Martha May Marcy Marlene
5. We Need To Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)
6. The Wicker Tree (Robin Hardy)
7. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
8. Bullhead (Michael R. Roskam)
9. Senna (Asif Kapadia)
10. Poetry (Chang-Dong Lee)
Follow me on Twitter
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
2. Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
3. Copie conforme (Abbas Kiarostami)
4. Des Hommes et des dieux (Xavier Beauvois)
5. Film socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
6. Les Amours imaginaires (Xavier Dolan)
7. The Time That Remains: Chronicle of a Present Absentee (Elia Suleiman)
8. Rubber (Quentin Dupieux)
9. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
10. Polytechnique (Denis Villeneuve)
Honorable mention: Mildred Pierce (Todd Haynes)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
If a few things (like Love Exposure or Outrage) get American releases this year, my list could fill out a bit more (though I don't know if Vampire will release in the US this year after all). In the meantime:
1. Evangelion 2.0: You Can (Not) Advance
2. Source Code
3. Vampire
4. Paul
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
And Paul was terrible.
Danny Glover is an associate producer on two of those films. Neat.Quoting baby doll (view post)
additions, changes, etc.Quoting Philosophe_rouge (view post)
Follow me on Twitter