Might as well get the show on the road.
1. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
2. Bran Van 3000 - The Garden
Edited to conform to (potential) US release dates.
Might as well get the show on the road.
1. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
2. Bran Van 3000 - The Garden
Edited to conform to (potential) US release dates.
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
1. British Sea Power - Valhalla Dancehall
2. G-Side - The One...Cohesive
3. Destroyer - Kaputt
4. Lil B - Angel's Exodus
5. The Mind Spiders - Mind Spiders
already a pretty good year
I think I'll kill the other thread and just combine the two here. Here's my top ten first heard so far this yearQuoting endingcredits (view post)
1. Can - Tago Mago
2. Xeno & Oaklander - Sentinelle
3. Wipers - Is This Real
4. Saffron Slumber - Somnogen
5. No Joy -Ghost Blonde
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
Great album.Quoting endingcredits (view post)
not to nitpick, but i think that wire album is technically from this year if you're going by actual release date rather than when it leaked
1. The Psychic Paramount - II
2. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
Only two new albums I've heard so far, but I imagine they'll stay near the top for the rest of the year.
both of these are greatQuoting Boner M (view post)
Only listened to a few so far.
1. Zonoscope - Cut/Copy
2. Kaputt - Destroyer
3. Dye it Blonde - Smith Westerns
1. Deaf Center - Owl Splinters
2. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
3. Cut Copy - Zonoscope
4. Faust - Something Dirty
5. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
6. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
7. Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will
8. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
9. Wire - Red Barked Tree
10. Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light 1
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
new additions...Quoting Acapelli (view post)
The Psychic Paramount - II
Gil Scot Heron & Jamie xx - We're New Here
James Blake - James Blake (took me a while to warm up to this new starbucks adult contemporary style of his, but it's grown on me)
This spot reserved, blah blah.
1. The King of Limbs, Radiohead-*** 1/2
2. Valhalla Dancehall, British Sea Power-*** 1/2
3. Collapse Into You, REM-*** 1/2
4. Destroyed, Moby-*** 1/2
5. Showroom Of Compassion, Cake-**
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Ravedeath 1972 - Tim Hecker
2. Zonoscope - Cut/Copy
3. Dye it Blonde - Smith Westerns
4. Kaputt - Destroyer
1. Ravedeath 1972 - Tim Hecker
2. Zonoscope - Cut/Copy
3. Dye it Blonde - Smith Westerns
4. Kaputt - Destroyer
5. Wounded Rhymes - Lykke Li
1. Sic Alps - Napa Asylum
2. Apache Dropout - s/t
3. Earth Girl Helen Brown - Story of an Earth Girl
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Top Ten of 2011
1. Chemical Brothers - Hanna: Sountrack
2. Florence + The Machine - Lungs: The B-Sides
3. Does It Offend You, Yeah - Don't Say We Didn't Warn You
4. Broken Bells - Meyrin Fields EP
5. The Strokes - Angles
6. Pharoahe Monch - W.A.R. (We are Renegades)
7. Talib Kweli - Gutter Rainbows
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
1. Let England Shake - PJ Harvey
and then other, lesser stuff
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
1. House of Balloons - The WeekndQuoting SirNewt (view post)
2. Ravedeath 1972 - Tim Hecker
3. Zonoscope - Cut/Copy
4. Dye it Blonde - Smith Westerns
5. Kaputt - Destroyer
6. Wounded Rhymes - Lykke Li
Here's an updated and slightly reworked list.Quoting endingcredits (view post)
1. Deaf Center - Owl Splinters
2. Demdike Stare - Triptych
3. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
4. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
5. Faust - Something Dirty
6. Panda Bear - Tomboy
7. Destroyer - Kaputt
8. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
9. Cut Copy - Zonoscope
10. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
1. The Psychic Paramount - IIQuoting Boner M (view post)
2. Grouper - A I A
3. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
4. Burial - Street Halo EP
5. Deaf Centre - Owl Splinters
6. The Pheremoans - It Still Rankles
7. Panda Bear - Tomboy
8. Moon Duo - Mazes
Need to spend a little more time w/ The Pheremoans; was disconcerting at first to discover just how ramshackle their LP was, now it seems A-OK. Bottom two were slightly disappointing but still pretty good.
1. Destroyer - Kaputt
2. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
3. East River Pipe - We Live in Rented Rooms
4. The Psychic Paramount - II
5. Bill Callahan - Apocalypse
6. Cold Cave - Cherish the Light Years
7. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
8. 2562 - Fever
9. Raphael Saadiq - Stone Rollin'
1. "Kaputt" Destroyer
2. "W H O K I L L" Tune-Yards
3. "Tomboy" Panda Bear
4. "Wounded Rhymes" Lykke Li
5. "Zonoscope" Cut-Copy
6. "Nine Types of Light" TV on the Radio
7. "Hanna" The Chemical Brothers
8. "Under the Pine" Toro Y Moi
9. "Space is Only Noise" Nicolas Jaar
10. "Let England Shake" PJ Harvey
Meh
1. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves
2. Sic Alps - Napa Asylum
3. Ryan Garbes - Sweet Hassle
4. The Feeling of Love - Dissolve Me
5. Peaking Lights - 936
6. Bill Callahan - Apocalypse
7. Apache Dropout - s/t
8. Earth Girl Helen Brown - Story of an Earth Girl
9. Pink Reason - Shit in the Garden
10. Shrinnirs - Early Singles
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Update
1. Deaf Center - Owl Splinters
2. Demdike Stare - Triptych
3. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
4. Chad VanGaalen - Diaper Island
5. The Psychic Paramount - II
6. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
7. Faust - Something Dirty
8. EMA - Past Life Martyred Saints
9. Dirty Beaches - Badlands
10. Panda Bear - Tomboy
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
going back and listening to all of the 2011 releases i have again for ranking purposes, here's what i've relistened to so far
1. Times New Viking - Dancer Equired
2. Green Ova Undergrounds - Blackberry Ku$h
3. Kode9 & The Spaceape - Black Sun
4. The Smith Westerns - Dye It Blonde
5. Lil B - Bitch Mob Respect Da Bitch Vol 1
6. Cults - Cults
7. Young L - DOMO-KUN The Mixtape
8. Johan Agebjörn - Casablanca Nights
9. Lil B - Angels Exodus
10. Death Cab For Cutie - Codes And Keys
12. Tennis - Camp Dory
13. Cold Cave - Cherish The Light Years
14. Ponytail - Do Whatever You Want All The Time
15. The Mountain Goats - All Eternals Deck
16. Dirty Beaches - Badlands
17. Lady Gaga - Born This Way
i've got a ways to go