1. Can - Tago Mago
2. Wipers - Is This Real
3. Wire - Red Barked Tree
4. Saffron Slumber - Somnogen
5. No Joy -Ghost Blonde
....
1. Can - Tago Mago
2. Wipers - Is This Real
3. Wire - Red Barked Tree
4. Saffron Slumber - Somnogen
5. No Joy -Ghost Blonde
....
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
I forgive you D.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
2. The Low End Theory - A Tribe Called Quest
3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
4. Cross - Justice
5. Crystal Castles II - Crystal Castles
6. Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? - Of Montreal
7. St. Elsewhere - Gnarls Barkley
8. Brothers - The Black Keys
9. Daft Club - Daft Punk
10. Human After All - Daft Punk
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Clinic- Clinic
2. Electrelane- The Power Out
3. Hans Zimmer- Inception (OST)
4. The Feelies- Crazy Rhythms
5. Sparks- Kimono My House
6. Toro y Moi- Underneath the Pine
7. Panda Bear- Tomboy
8. Wire- Manscape
9. Ducktails- Ducktails III
10. Das Racist- Shut Up, Dude
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
I'm surprised you had not heard this 'till now. Great album, if a bit uneven (the first half is way better than the second). I also prefer Future Days over Ege Bamyasi, although I seem to be the exception there.Quoting endingcredits (view post)
Yes! Wonderful, wonderful albums that are not listened to enough (especially Kimono my House)Quoting ContinentalOp (view post)
Haven't really been on a music kick this year, but some albums that have impressed me upon first listen this year:
Let England Shake, PJ Harvey
The Mollusc, Ween
Vol. 9 & 10, The Desert Sessions
A Web of Sound, The Seeds
Bullhead, The Melvins
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Joy Division - Singles Collection (She's Lost Control, Komakino, Love Will Tear Us Apart, Sordide Sentimental, Transmission, A Factory Sample, An Ideal For Living)
The Smiths - Singles Collection (Barbarism Begins At Home, How Soon Is Now, William, It Was Really Nothing, Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now, What Difference Does It Make, Reel Around The Fountain, This Charming Man, Hand In Glove, Sandie Shaw - Hand In Glove)
Tom Vek - We Have Sound
not really the first time i've listened to joy division or the smiths (had the heart & soul boxset downloaded, but rarely ever listened to anything past "the hits"), but these collections exposed me to a lot of b-sides and alternate versions i've nver heard before. they are also excellent rips from what are generally considered to be the best possible versions (sound quality-wise) of the songs released
if you want to check them out for yourself, i believe the guy is still working on the smiths, but he's done the complete joy division/new order factory singles
http://smithsrecycle.blogspot.com/
http://neworder-recycle.blogspot.com/
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink FloydQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. The Low End Theory - A Tribe Called Quest
3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
4. Cross - Justice
5. St. Elsewhere - Gnarls Barkley
6. Crystal Castles II - Crystal Castles
7. Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? - Of Montreal
8. Brothers - The Black Keys
9. Suck It And See - Arctic Monkeys
10. The Airborne Toxic Event - The Airborne Toxic Event
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink FloydQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
2. The Low End Theory - A Tribe Called Quest
3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
4. Cross - Justice
5. St. Elsewhere - Gnarls Barkley
6. Audio. Video. Disco. - Justice
7. Brothers - The Black Keys
8. Crystal Castles II - Crystal Castles
9. The Airborne Toxic Event - The Airborne Toxic Event
10. Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? - Of Montreal
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
All I can say is thank goodness for last.fm I've been wanting to keep track of this better and now I can. Yes I listen to a lot of music.
1. Scissor Sisters -- Night Work (10)
2. LCD Soundsystem -- LCD Soundsystem (05)
3. Electric Light Orchestra -- Discovery (79)
4. Scissor Sisters -- Scissor Sisters (04)
5. Chicago -- Chicago III (71)
6. Electric Light Orchestra -- Time (81)
7. Tiger Army -- Music from Regions Beyond (07)
8. Yui Horie -- Mizutamari ni Utsuru Sekai (00)
9. The Yardbirds -- Roger The Engineer (66)
10. Stratovarius -- Visions (97)
[]
The two that instantly entered my pantheon were Robbie Basho's Visions of the Country and Blue Oyster Cult's Secret Treaties. Haven't discovered a lot of older albums this year for whatever reason.
Yes! So good.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
1. Slowdive- I Saw the Sun (Unreleased)
2. Clinic- Clinic
3. Electrelane- The Power Out
4. Basement Jaxx- Attack the Block (OST)
5. The Feelies- Crazy Rhythms
6. Hans Zimmer- Inception (OST)
7. Sparks- Kimono My House
8. Chromatics- Night Drive
9. Various- Drive (OST)
10. Blouse- Blouse
HM's:
Toro y Moi- Underneath the Pine
Panda Bear- Tomboy
Stephin Merritt- Obscurities
Ladytron- Witching Hour
Wire- Manscape
Ducktails- Ducktails III
Das Racist- Shut Up, Dude
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
That's a hell of a top two there. Can of course is one of the greats, an absolutely essential band. I always say that anyone who's interested in modern music has to hear the big Krautrock bands (especially Can, Faust, Kraftwerk, and Neu!) because of what a massive influence they've been on so much music that's come since then. Not to mention that they're just great albums in their own right.Quoting endingcredits (view post)
And it's fantastic to see another admirer of the Wipers. One of the best punk bands, in my opinion. I love Is This Real but their next two albums, on which they verge more into post-punk than punk, are possibly even better.
Woof, what a year.
1. Scissor Sisters -- Night Work (10)
2. Janelle Monae -- The Arch Android (10)
3. LCD Soundsystem -- LCD Soundsystem (05)
4. Electric Light Orchestra -- Discovery (79)
5. Scissor Sisters -- Scissor Sisters (04)
6. Janelle Monae -- Metropolis: The Chase Suite (07)
7. Chicago -- Chicago III (71)
8. Electric Light Orchestra -- Time (81)
9. Tiger Army -- Music from Regions Beyond (07)
10. Yui Horie -- Mizutamari ni Utsuru Sekai (00)
[]
Final List:
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
2. The Low End Theory - A Tribe Called Quest
3. Sigh No More - Mumford & Sons
4. Bon Iver - Bon Iver
5. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
6. Cross - Justice
7. St. Elsewhere - Gnarls Barkley
8. Audio. Video. Disco. - Justice
9. Brothers - The Black Keys
10. Crystal Castles II - Crystal Castles
--------------------------------------------------------------------
11. The Airborne Toxic Event - The Airborne Toxic Event
12. Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? - Of Montreal
13. Friendly Fires - Friendly Fires
14. Music Is Better Than Words - Seth MacFarlane
15. Suck It And See - Arctic Monkeys
16. Hopes and Fears - Keane
17. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 Soundtrack - Various Artists
18. Teddy Boy - Kavinsky
19. 1986 - Kavinsky
20. Extra Flavor (Dandelion Gum-Era Sessions) - Black Moth Super Rainbow
21. Daft Club - Daft Punk
22. Human After All - Daft Punk
23. XX - The XX
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd