Might as well get the show on the road.
1. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
2. Bran Van 3000 - The Garden
Edited to conform to (potential) US release dates.
Might as well get the show on the road.
1. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
2. Bran Van 3000 - The Garden
Edited to conform to (potential) US release dates.
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
1. British Sea Power - Valhalla Dancehall
2. G-Side - The One...Cohesive
3. Destroyer - Kaputt
4. Lil B - Angel's Exodus
5. The Mind Spiders - Mind Spiders
already a pretty good year
new additions...Quoting Acapelli (view post)
The Psychic Paramount - II
Gil Scot Heron & Jamie xx - We're New Here
James Blake - James Blake (took me a while to warm up to this new starbucks adult contemporary style of his, but it's grown on me)
This spot reserved, blah blah.
1. The King of Limbs, Radiohead-*** 1/2
2. Valhalla Dancehall, British Sea Power-*** 1/2
3. Collapse Into You, REM-*** 1/2
4. Destroyed, Moby-*** 1/2
5. Showroom Of Compassion, Cake-**
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1. Ravedeath 1972 - Tim Hecker
2. Zonoscope - Cut/Copy
3. Dye it Blonde - Smith Westerns
4. Kaputt - Destroyer
I think I'll kill the other thread and just combine the two here. Here's my top ten first heard so far this yearQuoting endingcredits (view post)
1. Can - Tago Mago
2. Xeno & Oaklander - Sentinelle
3. Wipers - Is This Real
4. Saffron Slumber - Somnogen
5. No Joy -Ghost Blonde
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
Great album.Quoting endingcredits (view post)
not to nitpick, but i think that wire album is technically from this year if you're going by actual release date rather than when it leaked
1. The Psychic Paramount - II
2. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
Only two new albums I've heard so far, but I imagine they'll stay near the top for the rest of the year.
both of these are greatQuoting Boner M (view post)
1. The Psychic Paramount - IIQuoting Boner M (view post)
2. Grouper - A I A
3. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
4. Burial - Street Halo EP
5. Deaf Centre - Owl Splinters
6. The Pheremoans - It Still Rankles
7. Panda Bear - Tomboy
8. Moon Duo - Mazes
Need to spend a little more time w/ The Pheremoans; was disconcerting at first to discover just how ramshackle their LP was, now it seems A-OK. Bottom two were slightly disappointing but still pretty good.
1. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
2. East River Pipe - We Live in Rented Rooms
3. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
4. Destroyer - Kaputt
5. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring for My Halo
6. Times New Viking - Dancer Equired
7. The Psychic Paramount - II
8. Woodkid - Iron
9. Cold Cave - Cherish the Light Years
10. Bill Callahan - Apocalypse
[]
OK year so far, a few of those need to be heard again before a proper placement, especially Shabazz Palaces.
Quick update:
1. El Camino, The Black Keys-****
2. Drive OST, Cliff Martinez and Assorted Artists-****
3. The King of Limbs, Radiohead-*** 1/2
4. Valhalla Dancehall, British Sea Power-*** 1/2
5. Collapse Into You, REM-*** 1/2
6. Destroyed, Moby-*** 1/2
7. Sky Full of Holes, Fountains of Wayne-*** 1/2
8. Suck It and See, Arctic Monkeys-*** 1/2
9. Thank You Happy Birthday, Cage The Elephant-*** 1/2
10. All At Once, The Airborne Toxic Event-***
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?