Following Thirdy's suggestion in another thread, here are all the books I finished this year, with ratings out of 10:
1. Mysteries (Knut Hamsun) - 9
2. Being & Time (Heidegger) - 10
3. The Myth of Sisyphus (Camus) - 7.5
4. Story of the Eye (Bataille) - 8
5. Aurelia (Nerval) - 7
6. Nietzsche, Genealogy, History (Foucault) - 7.5
7. Dead Souls (Gogol) - 8 for the first half, 3 for the second half
8. The Aeneid (Virgil) - 10
9. The Robbers (Schiller) - 6.5
10. Knowledge of Meaning (Larson and Segal) - 2.5
11. The Heart of the Matter (Graham Greene) - 8
12. The Idiot (Dostoevsky) - 9
13. Fathers & Sons (Turgenev) - 6
14. The Master and Margarita (Bulgakov) - 6.5
15. Language, Truth, and Logic (Ayer) - 5
16. Hymns to the Night (Novalis) - 6
17. The Love Suicides at Amijima (Chikamatsu Monzaemon) - 8.5
18. Account of My Hut (Kamo Chomei) - 10
19. Beowulf (Anonymous) - 7
20. The Children of Hurin (Tolkien) - 9
21. Historia Calamitatum and Personal Letters (Abelard and Heloise) - 6
22. Temple of the Gold Pavillion (Mishima) - 9.5
23. As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams (Anonymous) - 6.5
24. Critique of Practical Reason (Kant) - 7.5
25. Of Grammatology (Derrida) - 9
26. The City of the Sun (Tomasso Campanella) - 4
27. The Little Prince (Antoine de Saint-Exupery) - 9
28. Swann’s Way (Proust) - 9.5
29. City of the Dreadful Night (James Thomson) - 7
30. Antigone (Sophocles) - 8
31. Ethics of Ambiguity (Simone de Beauvoir) - 7
32. Remains of the Day (Ishiguro) - 7
33. A Hero of Our Time (Lermontov) - 8
34. Eugene Onegin (Pushkin) -10
35. Atonement (McEwan) - 6
36. Travel Writings (Basho) - 7
37. Being and Nothingness (Sartre) - 10
38. Tao Te Ching (Lao Tzu) - 6